"Je vais acheter un appareil photo à ma fille."

Translation:I am going to buy a camera for my daughter.

January 2, 2013

13 Comments


oli074

why is it ' à ma fille' and not 'pour ma fille'?

January 2, 2013

Ryan47435765

'ma fille' is the indirect object here, thus 'à'. i.e. this sentence actually translates literally as "I'm going to buy my daughter a camera."

May 31, 2018

tenlbpain

Both are acceptable, I think this is just the more common.

January 3, 2013

Brunehilda

I'm going to buy a camera FOR my daughter?

May 10, 2013

daniel007

I am going to buy a camera for my daughter

June 29, 2013

alphonso

the phrase 'i am going to buy a still camera to my daughter' does not make sense in English, I'll pass on to duolingo via usual route.

October 28, 2013

Ryan47435765

That's because the translation of the preposition 'à' into English is not one-to-one. 'à' is being used here to mark the indirect object of this sentence. In the context of an indirect object prepositional phrase, English makes distinctions about which preposition to use based on the type of indirect object that French doesn't, therefore in some cases 'à' is translated as 'to' and sometimes 'for'.

May 31, 2018

xuyang1233321

Appareil photo means camera...that's weird...I think it should be a kind of photo...

June 3, 2013

Yuujen

Appareil means apparatus or device, so appareil photo means photo device.

July 23, 2013

lollypic

You buy a camera for a person, not to a person.

July 9, 2013

MetroWestJP

... in English.

January 23, 2018

candybryce

Two questions. 1. Is it a still camera as opposed to a video camera? I'm a native English speaker, and I've never heard the term. 2. What is the meaning of this sentence with the preposition to, and more importantly, with the preposition à? Could somebody please provide an alternate translation?

October 13, 2013

NCThom

Voici le datif en français!

February 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.