1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vais acheter un appareil …

"Je vais acheter un appareil photo à ma fille."

Translation:I am going to buy a camera for my daughter.

January 2, 2013

13 Comments


oli074

why is it ' à ma fille' and not 'pour ma fille'?


tenlbpain

Both are acceptable, I think this is just the more common.


Ryan47435765

'ma fille' is the indirect object here, thus 'à'. i.e. this sentence actually translates literally as "I'm going to buy my daughter a camera."


Brunehilda

I'm going to buy a camera FOR my daughter?


daniel007

I am going to buy a camera for my daughter


alphonso

the phrase 'i am going to buy a still camera to my daughter' does not make sense in English, I'll pass on to duolingo via usual route.


Ryan47435765

That's because the translation of the preposition 'à' into English is not one-to-one. 'à' is being used here to mark the indirect object of this sentence. In the context of an indirect object prepositional phrase, English makes distinctions about which preposition to use based on the type of indirect object that French doesn't, therefore in some cases 'à' is translated as 'to' and sometimes 'for'.


xuyang1233321

Appareil photo means camera...that's weird...I think it should be a kind of photo...


Yuujen

Appareil means apparatus or device, so appareil photo means photo device.


lollypic

You buy a camera for a person, not to a person.


MetroWestJP

... in English.


candybryce

Two questions. 1. Is it a still camera as opposed to a video camera? I'm a native English speaker, and I've never heard the term. 2. What is the meaning of this sentence with the preposition to, and more importantly, with the preposition à? Could somebody please provide an alternate translation?


NCThom

Voici le datif en français!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.