1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous pouvez avoir ce livre g…

"Vous pouvez avoir ce livre gratuitement."

Translation:You can have this book for free.

January 2, 2013

26 Comments


bpromas

The last choice for me was "you know I hate you for this". Jeez Duo, I'm sorry!


Kuiii

is there a reason why i can't write "you can have this free book"?


Faranae

Possibly because then you are treating "gratuitement" as an adjective rather than as an adverb (the "ment" ending tips us off that this is an adverb. It's true an adjective would also come after the noun it modifies in French) It's a granular change of meaning - "this free book" refers to giving a book which is normally free; "this book for free" refers to giving away a book which normally costs some amount.


Kamparampa

Does "gratuitement" only mean free or can it also mean freely (like other adverbs ending in -ment I've seen up to now)?


marcusami

not 100% positive but i think you'd use librement in those cases


Marie282520

It's my opinion that "for free" can be shortened to "free." As a native English speaker, living in America, I would say, "You can have this book free" and it would make me think someone was not an American English speaker. Working "for free" might be a more common way to say that rather than "working free" that might imply other meanings like at liberty or something.


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Shouldn't this be also correct in English?

Vous pouvez avoir ce livre gratuitement = You can have this book freely


ccayc

You can have this book freely would imply to me (as a native speaker of US English) that there are no strings attached or conditions that must be fulfilled, whereas the Duo sentence doesn't carry that same meaning. It just implies that no money will change hands.


sylvietr

Does this remind anyone else of a scene from Beauty and the Beast? :)


camelsbane

lol there aint no such thing as a free lunch ! Have a lingot.


T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

Suis-Je dans le ciel???


51FRANCO

why I can't use " You can get" instead "You can have" ?


JOHN137980

The expression 'You can get' is frequently used in England to mean 'you can have' and I have heard my English colleagues use it a lot but it is an incorrect expression and can irritate others. To say 'you can get' really means you can go and fetch it yourself.


[deactivated user]

    I am a native English speaker and I tutor English A lady in her eighties from church told me that in English get is the ugliest word and that in her time people rarely used it. She was a school teacher. Please, avoid get. There are so many other words to use.


accomman

    Is the adverb at the end of the sentence correct?


RainyJacqueline

    yes, but it is pronounced wrong


1429jhf

    Good question, I usually find adverbs come directly after verbs.


Mehki227

    You can have a free book...why not


pietvo

    1) it is not a book but this/that book. 2) It doesn't say the book is free, but only that you can have it freely. Maybe because you are a good customer or a friend. The next customer may have to pay for it.


deborah853655

    we would normally say "without charge" or "no charge"


Qiset1

    The translation in the actual lesson was "you can have this book free" Which is poor English. What can we do about such differences? It's not fair that we get counted wrong for their mistakes.


JOHN137980

    You can have this book for free. The word 'for' is included correctly.


GraemeJeal

    I am constantly being told by a local English teacher that we should not say "for free". Something is either "free" or it is "for nothing" (or presumably "gratis"). I admit to using the expression (hence being corrected), and I pass on the comments for what they are worth! Edit I note there has been quite a bit of discussion about this, but I reiterate the point "for free" in whatever context is wrong. It is in common usage, and so will no doubt become accepted (and is currently used on the B.B.C.), but to be grammatical, one should say free,free of charge or for nothing,


JOHN137980

    I am a university graduate and I live in England and I am happy to say 'You can have this book for free' is excellent English. It means free of charge. To say 'You can have this book free' suggests to me a desire to unshackle it from its chains. You would never say 'This is for free' that would make me cringe. 'This is free' and 'you can have it for free' are both good English (or you can pay if you like). Don't say 'This is for free', or 'you can have it free' they are both wrong.


5004cupcake

    I put, you can have this free book, because I didn't like the direct translation into English, I wonder if the sounds better in American English.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.