1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'anatra è un animale."

"L'anatra è un animale."

Translation:The duck is an animal.

January 2, 2013

21 Comments


DonnaMarie

Something is wrong with the normal speed recording.


Rtyom2

L'anatra è un uccello!


confusedbeetle

l'anatra as I understand it, but it is a bird!


RDoubled

Birds are animals. In biology you can study either zoology ( the animal kingdom which includes worms, insects,...birds) or botony (plants).


I-AM-THE-STAR

1.I am confused of the duck's being an animal or a bird!?

2.If it's an animal,then why do people eat ducks.So shameful :-(


LordVenom17

Duck lives matter


KitBaby

I'm not sure what you mean? Ducks are animals, and birds. All living organisms are called animals. Ducks are classified as birds due to having these characteristics:

1)Being Warm-Blooded. 2)Laying Hard-Shelled Eggs. 3)Having Two (Scaly) Legs 4)Having Wings 5)Having a Beak


mmgriffith1

I hear "la l'anatra", even when listening to the slow recording


VipulKapoo

I dont have the slow button. How do you enable it?


confusedbeetle

are you using the website or the app? I think there is a difference. You should see a turtle symbol


cluecollector

Why isn't it "un'animale"?


confusedbeetle

because animale is masculine


JanePearse1

very confusing - the duck is a bird


Andrew48

And birds are animals. Ergo, ducks are animals.


BridgeToWisdom

So the stress of “anatra” falls on the antepenultimate syllable?


confusedbeetle

Bridge, I don't think so I believe it is on the first syllable ANatra, This is supported by my dictionary and google translate pronunciation


Miriam220166

So confusing as the male voice puts the emphasis on the first syllable in the sentence, but as a single word (when clicking on the word) he says "aNAtra". ??


jgalestep

That was not a wrong word, but a typo


Ashlar6

Did anyone else have a hard time pronoucing this up to speed?


markus943692

The ❤❤❤❤ is an animal ;)


Denise534217

He is definitely saying la anatra

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.