"L'anatra è un animale."

Translation:The duck is an animal.

January 2, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rtyom2

L'anatra è un uccello!


DonnaMarie

Something is wrong with the normal speed recording.


confusedbeetle

l'anatra as I understand it, but it is a bird!


RDoubled

Birds are animals. In biology you can study either zoology ( the animal kingdom which includes worms, insects,...birds) or botony (plants).


mmgriffith1

I hear "la l'anatra", even when listening to the slow recording


VipulKapoo

I dont have the slow button. How do you enable it?


confusedbeetle

are you using the website or the app? I think there is a difference. You should see a turtle symbol


cluecollector

Why isn't it "un'animale"?


confusedbeetle

because animale is masculine


BridgeToWisdom

So the stress of “anatra” falls on the antepenultimate syllable?


confusedbeetle

Bridge, I don't think so I believe it is on the first syllable ANatra, This is supported by my dictionary and google translate pronunciation


[deactivated user]

    So confusing as the male voice puts the emphasis on the first syllable in the sentence, but as a single word (when clicking on the word) he says "aNAtra". ??


Denise534217

    He is definitely saying la anatra

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.