"L'anatra è un animale."

Translation:The duck is an animal.

January 2, 2013

14 Comments


DonnaMarie

Something is wrong with the normal speed recording.

January 2, 2013

confusedbeetle

l'anatra as I understand it, but it is a bird!

August 29, 2013

Rtyom2

L'anatra è un uccello!

March 21, 2018

JanePearse1

very confusing - the duck is a bird

November 30, 2018

I-AM-THE-LEGION

1.I am confused of the duck's being an animal or a bird!?

2.If it's an animal,then why do people eat ducks.So shameful :-(

May 3, 2019

mmgriffith1

I hear "la l'anatra", even when listening to the slow recording

January 9, 2013

VipulKapoo

I dont have the slow button. How do you enable it?

May 23, 2014

confusedbeetle

are you using the website or the app? I think there is a difference. You should see a turtle symbol

July 26, 2014

cluecollector

Why isn't it "un'animale"?

January 24, 2015

confusedbeetle

because animale is masculine

January 24, 2015

Sky884118

Nope, it's a bird!!

December 13, 2018

JanePearse1

No argument really, l'anatra è un uccello! And a shark is a fish. There's quite a few "errors"of this nature in Duolingo italian. Maybe linguists are just not good at animal classification.

December 13, 2018

BridgeToWisdom

So the stress of “anatra” falls on the antepenultimate syllable?

January 4, 2019

confusedbeetle

Bridge, I don't think so I believe it is on the first syllable ANatra, This is supported by my dictionary and google translate pronunciation

January 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.