1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We will choose the best cat,…

"We will choose the best cat, because it is free."

Translation:Roghnóimid an cat is fearr, mar tá sé saor.

September 3, 2015

8 Comments


HonorClynes

Roghnóimid an cat is fearr toisc go bhfuil sé saor is fine!


scilling

Indeed it is, but you need to use the Report a Problem button so that it will be brought to the attention of the course creators, since they’re the only ones who can fix the exercise.


soupandbread

If 'saor' is intended as meaning 'without charge' it would be better followed with 'in aisce'. Otherwise the cat is cheap, not free. Of course he could be a 'free-cat' who has won his freedom from the shackles of domestication.


Knocksedan

There was another real world example of saor meaning "cheap" in a Letter to the Editor of the Irish Times today.

The letter is a followup to a piece on the old narrow-gauge railways in Donegal, and mentions their use to transport people to special events, including one particular excursion on July 22nd, July 1923:

The latter excursion was notable for its advance publicity on separate large posters in both the English and Irish languages. The punchy slogans used at the foot of these posters read: “Quick Service– Cheap Fares” and Seirbhís Gasta–Ticéidí Saora.


scilling

Definition 1. ( j ) of saor³ in the FGB is

saor (in aisce), free, gratis.

so in aisce is optional for that meaning.


Knocksedan

For a variety of reasons (one being an awareness that the name Saoirse means "Freedom", and that Saorstát Éireann was known as the Irish Free State in English) I know that I, along with many learners in ireland, assumed that saor means "no charge" when applied to the price of an item or service. But saor really does man "cheap" when you're talking about the price of something - the in aisce isn't really optional if you want to indicate that something is available at no charge (free as in beer, rather than free as in speech).

Note that the it's actually the in aisce in the FGB entry that carries the "gratis" meaning - one example from the FGB is
seachadadh in aisce - "free delivery".

(There's also an interesting example in the EID - "buckshee", a word you don't see much these days!)


Daithi2820

I added "in asice" because that is how I hear it when they announce events on Raidio na Gaeltacht. I expected it to come up "wrong" but it was accepted. Another thought: Tagann an tsaoirse le costas.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.