1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du er ikke den eneste som ha…

"Du er ikke den eneste som har lesevansker."

Translation:You are not the only one who has reading difficulties.

September 3, 2015

24 Comments


Almarrion

This is such a heart warming sentence


Ungewitig_Wiht

I got this wrong because I didn't see ikke... I think it's telling me something


ZatchChris

can you pair vansker with other verb roots to make other compound nouns?


Deliciae

Yes, here are a few of the more common ones: skrivevansker, lærevansker, startvansker.


ZatchChris

dang. You are really quick to answering questions. I just want to reiterate how impressed i am by your dedication to this course!


Deliciae

Thank you! You can repay me by doing one more lesson. ;)


foppington

Jeg har oversettevansker. :)


Chronomatex

Are some of these the common words for dysgraphia, dyslexia and dyscalculia?


SansEspoir83

No, we use dysgrafi, dysleksi and dyskalkuli for those. But the words might be used until it's actually diagnosed.


MarkBennett6

Just got this one wrong - didn't read the question properly. Oh, the irony...


Poettylany

That's my sentence: I'll be a special education teacher and I'll work with kids with learning difficulties (and vision impaired children too ).


Deliciae

Good on you! You'll be doing important work.


SolynSchroeder

Duolingo, you always know how to brighten my day. :) <hugs!>


Ezra706323

Something I've noticed -- I'm on mobile, and the slow speed vocals for sentence comprehension seem to drop the word den -- instead of hearing the whole word, I hear a clipped n sound. Normal speed it sounds fine


Jay210890

Yeah i think its more how it sounds in practice. Unless emphasis is used, you wouldnt necessarily say dEN, but more like, dn

In English we do it all the time


MathiasRst

What about the translation of "vansker" to "disability", e.g. reading disability.


Deliciae

While it's going to be an apt translation in some cases, it's one I'd avoid unless I knew it was referring to a diagnosed disability (dyslexia).

"Lesevansker" covers the whole spectrum of people who have trouble reading, and the reason could be as simple as them having had poor teachers and inattentive parents. Using "disability" in those contexts rather cheapens the term, imho.


Bunchybunc

Can we use 'hvem' instead of 'som' in this sentence?


RickSavage54

I typed "You are not the only one with reading disabilities" and it said I was wrong and said the correct answer is "You are not the only one with a reading disability." I understand I should have said "who has" instead of "with", but why is it that if I use "with" it changes it to "disability"? And yes Deliciae, I realize I should use "difficulty" now. :)


Deliciae

That's an accepted translation on our end.


Averyh889

What is the difference between words like bare, kun, and eneste?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.