"Du er ikke den eneste som har lesevansker."

Translation:You are not the only one who has reading difficulties.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Almarrion
Almarrion

This is such a heart warming sentence

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

I got this wrong because I didn't see ikke... I think it's telling me something

2 years ago

ZatchChris

can you pair vansker with other verb roots to make other compound nouns?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, here are a few of the more common ones: skrivevansker, lærevansker, startvansker.

2 years ago

ZatchChris

dang. You are really quick to answering questions. I just want to reiterate how impressed i am by your dedication to this course!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Thank you! You can repay me by doing one more lesson. ;)

2 years ago

foppington
foppington

Jeg har oversettevansker. :)

2 years ago

SolynSchroeder

Duolingo, you always know how to brighten my day. :) <hugs!>

1 year ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

Just got this one wrong - didn't read the question properly. Oh, the irony...

1 year ago

Poettylany
Poettylany

That's my sentence: I'll be a special education teacher and I'll work with kids with learning difficulties (and vision impaired children too ).

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Good on you! You'll be doing important work.

9 months ago

MathiasRst
MathiasRst

What about the translation of "vansker" to "disability", e.g. reading disability.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

While it's going to be an apt translation in some cases, it's one I'd avoid unless I knew it was referring to a diagnosed disability (dyslexia).

"Lesevansker" covers the whole spectrum of people who have trouble reading, and the reason could be as simple as them having had poor teachers and inattentive parents. Using "disability" in those contexts rather cheapens the term, imho.

1 year ago

RickSavage54

I typed "You are not the only one with reading disabilities" and it said I was wrong and said the correct answer is "You are not the only one with a reading disability." I understand I should have said "who has" instead of "with", but why is it that if I use "with" it changes it to "disability"? And yes Deliciae, I realize I should use "difficulty" now. :)

11 months ago

morgainelafee
morgainelafee

Can't 'with' be accepted in place of 'who has'?

8 months ago

skynightstar

No, because 'with' would translate to 'med'.

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.