1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du er ikke den eneste som ha…

"Du er ikke den eneste som har lesevansker."

Translation:You are not the only one who has reading difficulties.

September 3, 2015

18 Comments


Almarrion

This is such a heart warming sentence


Ungewitig_Wiht

I got this wrong because I didn't see ikke... I think it's telling me something


ZatchChris

can you pair vansker with other verb roots to make other compound nouns?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, here are a few of the more common ones: skrivevansker, lærevansker, startvansker.


ZatchChris

dang. You are really quick to answering questions. I just want to reiterate how impressed i am by your dedication to this course!


Deliciae
Mod

Thank you! You can repay me by doing one more lesson. ;)


foppington

Jeg har oversettevansker. :)


ChromateX

Are some of these the common words for dysgraphia, dyslexia and dyscalculia?


Poettylany

That's my sentence: I'll be a special education teacher and I'll work with kids with learning difficulties (and vision impaired children too ).


Deliciae
Mod

Good on you! You'll be doing important work.


MarkBennett6

Just got this one wrong - didn't read the question properly. Oh, the irony...


SolynSchroeder

Duolingo, you always know how to brighten my day. :) <hugs!>


MathiasRst

What about the translation of "vansker" to "disability", e.g. reading disability.


Deliciae
Mod

While it's going to be an apt translation in some cases, it's one I'd avoid unless I knew it was referring to a diagnosed disability (dyslexia).

"Lesevansker" covers the whole spectrum of people who have trouble reading, and the reason could be as simple as them having had poor teachers and inattentive parents. Using "disability" in those contexts rather cheapens the term, imho.


RickSavage54

I typed "You are not the only one with reading disabilities" and it said I was wrong and said the correct answer is "You are not the only one with a reading disability." I understand I should have said "who has" instead of "with", but why is it that if I use "with" it changes it to "disability"? And yes Deliciae, I realize I should use "difficulty" now. :)


Deliciae
Mod

That's an accepted translation on our end.


Ezra706323

Something I've noticed -- I'm on mobile, and the slow speed vocals for sentence comprehension seem to drop the word den -- instead of hearing the whole word, I hear a clipped n sound. Normal speed it sounds fine

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started