1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The men work in the bogs."

"The men work in the bogs."

Translation:Oibríonn na fir sna portaigh.

September 3, 2015

8 Comments


CynicalMournings

Why 'sna'? what is SNA? Is it a conjunction og in and plural the? Ughh.


galaxyrocker

sna is short for ins na and is the plural for of sa (n)


David36806

Can "i" be used instead of "sna"?


SatharnPHL

i means "in" (no "the"), and it eclipses the following noun:

Oibríonn na fir i bportaigh - "The men work in bogs"


raycarey3

Why not san portaigh


scilling

Because portaigh is plural.


Shivaadh

Nominative singular is portach. I'm going to try leaping to the conclusion that all nouns ending "ach" in the ns. will produce a npl. (and gs.) ending "aigh"...?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.