"The men work in the bogs."

Translation:Oibríonn na fir sna portaigh.

September 3, 2015

5 Comments


CynicalMournings

Why 'sna'? what is SNA? Is it a conjunction og in and plural the? Ughh.

September 3, 2015

galaxyrocker

sna is short for ins na and is the plural for of sa (n)

September 3, 2015

mikeinkerry

What is the meaning of "... the plural for of "? A typo?

November 3, 2017

raycarey3

Why not san portaigh

January 2, 2017

scilling

Because portaigh is plural.

February 6, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.