"Mijnhuisisvanhout."

Translation:My house is made of wood.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

"My house is van oud", yep, I'm really not bright.

3 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

I think in the UK 'timber' instead of 'wood' would be acceptable?

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Not just the UK.

8 months ago

saaymast

Why would "my house is built of wood" not be accepted?

2 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Built adds a whole new meaning to the sentence.

11 months ago

ZouZou505720

A German will say "mein Haus ist aus Holz". Would it be also in dutch correct to use uit instead of van?

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.