1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er enkelt å be."

"Det er enkelt å be."

Translation:It is simple to ask.

September 3, 2015

17 Comments


Angeluzfun

Hello fellow learners! What is the difference between "å spørre" and "å be". If I understand right, the latter is more like "to invite", but it is not clear for me. Mange takk! =)


Tattamin

å be is used in the sense of "ask for something", "invite someone", "pray", whereas å spørre means the posing of a question in general.


RMous

and then there is "stiller en spørsmal", which means "asking a question"


Philingo

(rhymes with sports hall, in my head at least)


Candidandelion

'Spør' should be more like 'spurt' than 'sport'.


Geoffrey_Carlton

å be = to request

å spørre = to inquire


[deactivated user]

    Sometimes I find it difficult to distinguish between a 'b' sound and a 'd' sound. So I couldn't figure this one out. I thought she was saying 'det er enkelt og det' not 'å be' even though obviously what I thought I heard makes no sense.


Candidandelion

    Same. I listened to it several times and it sounded like 'det'. That didn't make sense though, so eventually I guessed it might be 'be'.


PookaGar

    Why would "That is easy to ask" not be accepted here?


AndreasWitnstein

    A better back-translation of “That is easy to ask.” would be «Det er lett å be.», but it should still be accepted as correct here.


d_keith

    dunno i entered the same and got it wrong


Ghayth90

    It's nice how to ask and to pray can be translated with the verb "å be"


rose.boi

    Just a random question, may one say 'mange takk' instead of 'tusen takk'? Thank you in advance :)


Theron126

    Is this a more positive "if you need help, it's easy to ask", or negative "it's simple to ask (but not so simple for the other person to do)" or can it be either?


Vesir85

    As simple as it is useless :D

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.