"Spiser du ofte på restaurant?"

Translation:Do you often eat at a restaurant?

3 years ago

15 Comments


Walterwilweten

Why is it not ''en restaurant'' in this sentence?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because the focus isn't on the restaurant itself, but on the act of eating at one. You can think of it as a phrasal verb if that helps.

Similar examples:

å gå på kino
å kjøre bil
å ta fly

1 month ago

YiRuiLim

Why not 'restauranter'?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Using the plural wouldn't sound natural here. It's not jarring, but wouldn't be a native's choice.

1 month ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

I was always tricked by how the word "often" in English commonly has no "t". Now I'm vindicated! There's a "t" and one actually says it! Yay Norsk!

3 years ago

RobertWalker2

Yeah it's funny. School teachers used to drill into us to pronounce the t in often. But that's a mistake, in English it is only correct to pronounce it with a silent t, just as you would when you say 'soften'.

I'm curious to know if Norwegian actually pronounces the t too (I expect they do) or if it's just a mistake on the behalf of the text to speech algorithm.

3 years ago

Intarga
Intarga

That really depends, it's completely correct to pronounce the t if you're in England

3 years ago

RobertWalker2

No. It's actually MORE incorrect to pronounce the t if you're in England. It's a mistake of overzealous English teachers manipulating the language.

3 years ago

Intarga
Intarga

Says who? The dictionary lists both as correct pronunciations, I'm a native speaker who uses both pronunciations depending on context, and wouldn't bat an eyelid at someone else doing the same.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

The version with /t/ is a spelling pronunciation, and somewhat stigmatised.

2 years ago

Wonderlust116

That's interesting. I generally only people hear pronounce the "t". Must be a regional thing.

5 months ago

Tom_Wohl
Tom_Wohl

Restaurant in Norwegian sounds like "restorang"

1 year ago

Eddie859429
Eddie859429

In imitation of how it's pronounced in French. Swedes went so far as to spell it "restaurang"

5 months ago

Bronzdragon

It's surprising how different the structure is in Norwegian.

3 years ago

RobertWalker2

This sentence isn't actually that different compared to English. I find the trick is to interpret your verbs such as 'spiser' as 'to ... eat' or 'do ... eat' in this case.

So you put the verb wherever the first word would appear, then it would read as "do eat you often at a restaurant?", but then you take the subject, and shift it down over the '...' part I mentioned before, thus reading fine in English. Norwegian just has single words that represent an action-pair.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.