1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Spiser du ofte på restaurant…

"Spiser du ofte restaurant?"

Translation:Do you often eat at a restaurant?

September 3, 2015

22 Comments


Walterwilweten

Why is it not ''en restaurant'' in this sentence?


Deliciae

Because the focus isn't on the restaurant itself, but on the act of eating at one. You can think of it as a phrasal verb if that helps.

Similar examples:

å gå på kino
å kjøre bil
å ta fly


Andy642820

A collective noun, kinda


YiRuiLim

Why not 'restauranter'?


Deliciae

Using the plural wouldn't sound natural here. It's not jarring, but wouldn't be a native's choice.


elilla.b

I was always tricked by how the word "often" in English commonly has no "t". Now I'm vindicated! There's a "t" and one actually says it! Yay Norsk!


RobertWalker2

Yeah it's funny. School teachers used to drill into us to pronounce the t in often. But that's a mistake, in English it is only correct to pronounce it with a silent t, just as you would when you say 'soften'.

I'm curious to know if Norwegian actually pronounces the t too (I expect they do) or if it's just a mistake on the behalf of the text to speech algorithm.


Intarga

That really depends, it's completely correct to pronounce the t if you're in England


Wonderlust116

That's interesting. I generally only people hear pronounce the "t". Must be a regional thing.


RobertWalker2

No. It's actually MORE incorrect to pronounce the t if you're in England. It's a mistake of overzealous English teachers manipulating the language.


Intarga

Says who? The dictionary lists both as correct pronunciations, I'm a native speaker who uses both pronunciations depending on context, and wouldn't bat an eyelid at someone else doing the same.


OsoGegenHest

The version with /t/ is a spelling pronunciation, and somewhat stigmatised.


BeornScead

Speaking as someone who has lived in England for nearly forty years, and usage often being the arbiter of correct application, it is quite accepted to pronounce the t in 'often' in English. In fact, the word is actually an extension of the word 'oft' which has a hard T sound. It's only really in 'soften' that it becomes as verbatim as you describe.


m.g.doyle

School teachers used to drill into us to pronounce the t in often.
That's funny, my teachers drilled it into us not to pronounce it. Must be a regional thing.


Ms_World

I only know it as ofTen in Australia, but maybe it's a class thing.


Tom_Wohl

Restaurant in Norwegian sounds like "restorang"


Eddie859429

In imitation of how it's pronounced in French. Swedes went so far as to spell it "restaurang"


Carina612631

Not quite correct.

I don't know where the sound 'g' came there in Norwegian, but the word does come from French and before that from Latin and is spelled exactly like in Norwegian "restaurant" and pronounced "restoran". The 't' is always silent like many other letters at the end of words ( e, s, d...). It is pronounced like that by most people in all countries speaking French.

However, in a small area in the southern part of France, specificaly in the city of Nimes and in Provence, some people do add the sound 'g ' at the end of most words.

For those interested, the word comes from the verb "restaurer" wich means 'to restore yourself '= to stop and eat something with the intention of getting your strengh back. It has been invented at a time when people travelled by foot or horse and it was very exhauting.


Bronzdragon

It's surprising how different the structure is in Norwegian.


RobertWalker2

This sentence isn't actually that different compared to English. I find the trick is to interpret your verbs such as 'spiser' as 'to ... eat' or 'do ... eat' in this case.

So you put the verb wherever the first word would appear, then it would read as "do eat you often at a restaurant?", but then you take the subject, and shift it down over the '...' part I mentioned before, thus reading fine in English. Norwegian just has single words that represent an action-pair.


JOHNC.DODD

From the Netherlands? Is it wrong to say are you often eating at the restaurant? instead of your translation?


Ms_World

I'm assuming you didn't mean to put a question mark after Netherlands and are instead informing us that you are indeed from there. Yes, that would be wrong. It would either be the translation given (most commonly), or you'd put 'often' at the end of your question, eg. 'Do you eat at a restaurant often?'

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.