"I was not going to say that."

Translation:Ní raibh mé chun é sin a rá.

September 3, 2015

18 Comments


Cullen45967

When do you use chun versus ag dul etc...

June 8, 2016

khmanuel

Csn you say niorbh here instead of ni raibh?

September 3, 2015

galaxyrocker

No. This structure is used with a form of

September 3, 2015

proinsias123

Could this be phrased as ní raibh mé ag dul ag rá é sin or ní raibh mé ag dul é sin a rá?

September 3, 2015

galaxyrocker

It would be ní raibh mé ag dul á rá sin. Again, assuming this 'going to' expresses intention.

September 3, 2015

proinsias123

And that's because it and him becomes á as the object of the verbal noun, and pronouns as objects are supposed to come before the verbal noun. Is that right?

September 3, 2015

galaxyrocker

yep. Assuming the it is masculine. If, for example, it was 'moon' (gealach), it'd be Tá mé ag dul á bualadh

September 3, 2015

proinsias123

Thanks.

September 3, 2015

galaxyrocker

Not a problem. And, just to give another example, if you were saying something like "I am going to hit him", it'd be Tá mé ag dul á bhualadh

September 3, 2015

RozieToez

Chun can't be used to express intention?

May 13, 2016

galaxyrocker

chun can. 'going to' can only be used as ag dul ag if it's expressing intention.

May 13, 2016

Brandon87199

Just to clearify, should "ní raibh mé ag dúl é sin a rá" be accepted, also?

February 16, 2016

galaxyrocker

It's ag dul ag, so it'd be Ní raibh mé ag dúl á rá sin (since ag rá é sin = á rá sin)

February 16, 2016

gruamaire

is it rá because it's irregular? or is it always tiseal ginideach or whatever tense that is

November 29, 2016

Knocksedan

is the verbal noun of abair

November 29, 2016

Neal356674

Can this start with "Nílim raibh chun...." instead of "Ní raibh mé chun...."?

January 25, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

No. Nílim is the present tense ("I am not"). Ní raibh mé is the past tense ("I was not").

The verb is an irregular verb, and the past tense and the present tense don't look like one another, and the negative and interrogative forms are also different from the direct form, so you have - an bhfuil - níl in the present tense, and bhí - an raibh - ní raibh in the past tense.

an bhfuil and níl are closer than they seem, as níl is derived from ní fhuil (but it is only written and spoken as níl, never ní fhuil).

January 25, 2018

fianaigecht

These chun constructions are the worst :(

March 26, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.