1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I was not going to say that."

"I was not going to say that."

Translation:Ní raibh mé chun é sin a rá.

September 3, 2015

18 Comments


Cullen45967

When do you use chun versus ag dul etc...


khmanuel

Csn you say niorbh here instead of ni raibh?


galaxyrocker

No. This structure is used with a form of


proinsias123

Could this be phrased as ní raibh mé ag dul ag rá é sin or ní raibh mé ag dul é sin a rá?


galaxyrocker

It would be ní raibh mé ag dul á rá sin. Again, assuming this 'going to' expresses intention.


proinsias123

And that's because it and him becomes á as the object of the verbal noun, and pronouns as objects are supposed to come before the verbal noun. Is that right?


galaxyrocker

yep. Assuming the it is masculine. If, for example, it was 'moon' (gealach), it'd be Tá mé ag dul á bualadh


galaxyrocker

Not a problem. And, just to give another example, if you were saying something like "I am going to hit him", it'd be Tá mé ag dul á bhualadh


RozieToez

Chun can't be used to express intention?


galaxyrocker

chun can. 'going to' can only be used as ag dul ag if it's expressing intention.


Neal356674

Can this start with "Nílim raibh chun...." instead of "Ní raibh mé chun...."?


SatharnPHL

No. Nílim is the present tense ("I am not"). Ní raibh mé is the past tense ("I was not").

The verb is an irregular verb, and the past tense and the present tense don't look like one another, and the negative and interrogative forms are also different from the direct form, so you have - an bhfuil - níl in the present tense, and bhí - an raibh - ní raibh in the past tense.

an bhfuil and níl are closer than they seem, as níl is derived from ní fhuil (but it is only written and spoken as níl, never ní fhuil).


Brandon87199

Just to clearify, should "ní raibh mé ag dúl é sin a rá" be accepted, also?


galaxyrocker

It's ag dul ag, so it'd be Ní raibh mé ag dúl á rá sin (since ag rá é sin = á rá sin)


gruamaire

is it rá because it's irregular? or is it always tiseal ginideach or whatever tense that is


Knocksedan

is the verbal noun of abair


fianaigecht

These chun constructions are the worst :(

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.