"Whose parents are these?"

Translation:Чиї це батьки?

3 years ago

9 Comments


jstuckey

does the word for "whose" change depending on the subject?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Yes, agreement in gender. чий (m) будинок? - whose house? чия (f) машина? - whose car? чиї (pl.) діти? whose kids?

3 years ago

jstuckey

Ok, that makes sense. I understand now. I am just having a little difficulty remembering the gender of nouns. Is there an easy way to remember, such as the ending?

3 years ago

jstuckey

Nevermind, I read up on the gender of nouns. I think I got it.

3 years ago

jstuckey

On another note, is it acceptable to say "Батько" for dad?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yes, батько is the most formal word for "father, dad"

3 years ago

dachskell

Would 'чиї батко це' be accepted?

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Why was, Чиї ці батьки, marked incorrect? Whose parents are these?

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Is Чиї ці батьки also correct? Duo accepted but I'm not sure if it was a glitch.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.