1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Whose parents are these?"

"Whose parents are these?"

Translation:Чиї це батьки?

September 3, 2015

9 Comments


jstuckey

does the word for "whose" change depending on the subject?

September 3, 2015

SergioRuido

Yes, agreement in gender. чий (m) будинок? - whose house? чия (f) машина? - whose car? чиї (pl.) діти? whose kids?


jstuckey

Ok, that makes sense. I understand now. I am just having a little difficulty remembering the gender of nouns. Is there an easy way to remember, such as the ending?


jstuckey

Nevermind, I read up on the gender of nouns. I think I got it.


jstuckey

On another note, is it acceptable to say "Батько" for dad?


Vinnfred

Yes, батько is the most formal word for "father, dad"


dachskell

Would 'чиї батко це' be accepted?


va-diim

Why was, Чиї ці батьки, marked incorrect? Whose parents are these?


GeneM.

Is Чиї ці батьки also correct? Duo accepted but I'm not sure if it was a glitch.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.