"Føler du deg bra?"

Translation:Do you feel well?

3 years ago

15 Comments


Schnookums1

When do I use bra as opposed to god or godt?

2 years ago

SandS2003

I suppose "god(t)" is an adjective and "bra" an adverb.

11 months ago

JenniferTauber

"godt" can also be an adverb and is usually interchangeable with "bra"

10 months ago

Adderbelly

Why has 'deg' been used here?

3 years ago

Stigjohan

This is a reflexive verb in Norwegian. "å føle seg bra" = "to feel well"

3 years ago

Adderbelly

Ah I see, thanks! :)

3 years ago

brambrulant

As in: "do you feel yourself well?" same goes for german and dutch: "Fühlst du dich gut?" "Voel jij je goed?"¨

3 years ago

Naylor1993

Why does it accept "alright" and not "all right"? I always thought it was two words...

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

That's definitely not all right. Consider it added. ;)

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

Two separate words is definitely the classical way to write it, and should be marked correct, without doubt. 'Alright' has been gaining in popularity somewhat recently though, and should be an perfectly fine alternative.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest

The argument isn't whether the common misspelling should be tolerated. It's about the fact that the correct one is disallowed. A common situation on Duolingo.

3 years ago

Kirug_Kirk

Det er slutten på verden slik vi kjenner det, og jeg føler meg bra.

2 years ago

dlrshz

is "Foles du bra" also accepted ?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Mod

That doesn't make sense as a mixture. You need either of the following:

  • føles det bra? = does it feel good?
  • føler du deg bra? = do you feel good?
2 years ago

mrswesson07

Can someone explain why "you" seems to be used twice? "Du" and "deg" ? My brain is translating it twice using "you". Is there an accepted version to use "you" once? Like Føler bra du?" Or Føler du bra?"

11 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.