1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Føler du deg bra?"

"Føler du deg bra?"

Translation:Do you feel well?

September 3, 2015

16 Comments


Schnookums1

When do I use bra as opposed to god or godt?


SandS2003

I suppose "god(t)" is an adjective and "bra" an adverb.


JenniferTauber

"godt" can also be an adverb and is usually interchangeable with "bra"


Adderbelly

Why has 'deg' been used here?


Stigjohan

This is a reflexive verb in Norwegian. "å føle seg bra" = "to feel well"


Adderbelly

Ah I see, thanks! :)


brambrulant

As in: "do you feel yourself well?" same goes for german and dutch: "Fühlst du dich gut?" "Voel jij je goed?"¨


Naylor1993

Why does it accept "alright" and not "all right"? I always thought it was two words...


Deliciae

That's definitely not all right. Consider it added. ;)


Bronzdragon

Two separate words is definitely the classical way to write it, and should be marked correct, without doubt. 'Alright' has been gaining in popularity somewhat recently though, and should be an perfectly fine alternative.


Kirurg_Kirk

Det er slutten på verden slik vi kjenner det, og jeg føler meg bra.


Svarvarsson

I feel good. I feel better than James Brown! :)


mrn.pllt

is "Foles du bra" also accepted ?


Luke_5.1991

That doesn't make sense as a mixture. You need either of the following:

  • føles det bra? = does it feel good?
  • føler du deg bra? = do you feel good?

mrswesson07

Can someone explain why "you" seems to be used twice? "Du" and "deg" ? My brain is translating it twice using "you". Is there an accepted version to use "you" once? Like Føler bra du?" Or Føler du bra?"


juanlulu12

Føler du bra? Is also correct ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.