"Her name is Sofia."

Translation:Ŝia nomo estas Sofia.

September 3, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


4oh4

It accepted "Ŝia nomiĝas Sofia" but said that "ŝia" should be "ŝi". Is this an error?


salivanto

I don't suppose you have a screenshot from this issue in December 2019. I can't imagine why it accepted it - unless the system let it through as a typo.


phaeluis

Sxia is a possessive pronoum. Sxi is a subject.


Tilda90

I have seen it before, but not the reason for it: does (in this case) Sxia mean the same as Sia (can't write the correct marks on the letters)? Or are those totally different words?


Der_Javanische

They are totally different. "Si" is a reflexive pronoun. It used to indicate subject's action(s) towards itself.

Here are some examples: "Li razas sin" (he shaves himself). It will be different when it written as "Li razas lin", which means he shaves someone else.

That is all


salivanto

The question appears to be - what is the difference between "Sxia" and "Ŝia" - not "Sia" and "Ŝia".


hidethedog

Ŝia nomo estas Noel Mi havas revon pri ŝi Ŝi sonas mia sonorilo Mi havas gimnazio klaso en duonhoro

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.