"On Thursday I always eat in the same restaurant."

Translation:Ĵaŭde mi ĉiam manĝas en la sama restoracio.

September 3, 2015

6 Comments


gcgupta

can't i use Ĵaŭdon here instead of Ĵaŭde

September 3, 2015

RobertHoge2

Ĵaŭde is the form of Ĵaŭdo that signifies something done repeatedly, every week on that day. I drink beer every Thursday - Ĵaŭde mi trinkas bieron.

January 9, 2017

Zerr_

Why can't I use "restoracion" here?

April 2, 2016

cassincork

I believe this is because after prepositions, such as "en", the accusative case (the -n) is not used. See the Notes at the start of the lesson on the accusative: "The noun following a preposition normally takes a simple -o ending (-oj in the plural). Other endings will be explained later. For example: La virino estas en la kafejo. The woman is in the café."

April 5, 2016

SofieAR

This took me five tries because I can't spell.

May 28, 2017

Orbaleno

"Ĵaŭde mi ĉiam manĝas en la restoracio sama" is not accepted. Surely it doesn't matter that I put the "sama" after the noun?

May 30, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.