1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "On Thursday I always eat in …

"On Thursday I always eat in the same restaurant."

Translation:Ĵaŭde mi ĉiam manĝas en la sama restoracio.

September 3, 2015

8 Comments


gcgupta

can't i use Ĵaŭdon here instead of Ĵaŭde


Polyglot8817

Ĵaŭde is the form of Ĵaŭdo that signifies something done repeatedly, every week on that day. I drink beer every Thursday - Ĵaŭde mi trinkas bieron.


Zerr_

Why can't I use "restoracion" here?


cassincork

I believe this is because after prepositions, such as "en", the accusative case (the -n) is not used. See the Notes at the start of the lesson on the accusative: "The noun following a preposition normally takes a simple -o ending (-oj in the plural). Other endings will be explained later. For example: La virino estas en la kafejo. The woman is in the café."


SofieAR

This took me five tries because I can't spell.


Orbaleno

"Ĵaŭde mi ĉiam manĝas en la restoracio sama" is not accepted. Surely it doesn't matter that I put the "sama" after the noun?


PhillG2

That has happened to me before. I find it odd too, especially for a language that doesn't have a rigid word order. I reported it.


Jaerivus

Did anyone else write "ĵaŭdon" because the exercise didn't say "On Thursdays"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.