"On Thursday I always eat in the same restaurant."

Translation:Ĵaŭde mi ĉiam manĝas en la sama restoracio.

September 3, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jaerivus

Did anyone else write "ĵaŭdon" because the exercise didn't say "On Thursdays"?


RonFrost4

Yes. In English we would add the 's' to indicate that the action happens repeatedly. I got it wrong as well.


gcgupta

can't i use Ĵaŭdon here instead of Ĵaŭde


Polyglot8817

Ĵaŭde is the form of Ĵaŭdo that signifies something done repeatedly, every week on that day. I drink beer every Thursday - Ĵaŭde mi trinkas bieron.


Zerr_

Why can't I use "restoracion" here?


cassincork

I believe this is because after prepositions, such as "en", the accusative case (the -n) is not used. See the Notes at the start of the lesson on the accusative: "The noun following a preposition normally takes a simple -o ending (-oj in the plural). Other endings will be explained later. For example: La virino estas en la kafejo. The woman is in the café."


SofieAR

This took me five tries because I can't spell.


Orbaleno

"Ĵaŭde mi ĉiam manĝas en la restoracio sama" is not accepted. Surely it doesn't matter that I put the "sama" after the noun?


PhillG2

That has happened to me before. I find it odd too, especially for a language that doesn't have a rigid word order. I reported it.


salivanto

But.... the Tips and Notes do address this. Usually the adjective comes before the noun - unless there's "special emphasis". There's no special emphasis here.


UgoFlickerman

I always mistake Thursday and Tuesday in english... So annoying...


Jaerivus

Well, even though I consider Tuesday the third day of the week, if you do count Monday first you can associate Tuesday with "two"-sday, which would be especially effective using Salivanto's finger counting method.


UgoFlickerman

Thinking of it, i think i saw such a trick in a post on 9GAG or something, time ago. It might even work, but i forgot it


salivanto

I mix up mardo and merkredo ... and dimanĉo and Dienstag (German)

I sometimes will recite the days while I count on my fingers.


UgoFlickerman

To me the problem would still there: even by starting from monday, i keep confusing the two because tuesday sounds more like the 4th day to me. If the course was not in english i would always get the esperanto days right


salivanto

When I look at my hand, I see a calendar. Sunday and Saturday are hovering in the air next to my hand. So I say "lundo mardo merkredo" and end upon my middle finger -- which is the middle day. Do you have trouble saying the days in order? If not, then my method might help. If so, then maybe you need to drill a bit till you can.

Either way, sorry for your frustration - and good luck.


UgoFlickerman

Anyway, why are all the days of the week in esperanto from french except for sabato that is from italian?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.