1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The people demand justice."

"The people demand justice."

Translation:La homoj postulas justecon.

September 3, 2015

5 Comments


rapn21

I'm really liking these sentences


donaldo_zouras

When I read this sentence in English "The people demand justice." I imagined a general group of people rather than a specific set of a few persons. In that context would this sentence be a correct translation? "La popolo postulas justecon."


Renardo_11

Wouldn't that have to be “the people demand'''s''' justice?” “The people” meaning “la popolo” seems singular to me; it's one people.


TobyBartels

In English, we're so used to thinking of ‘people’ as an irregular plural of ‘person’ that we often construe it as plural even when other languages would use a singular.


Renardo_11

Thank you. Are you saying that in English the people = la popolo (like in the Swedish people or an indigenous people) is construed with plural verbs even when used in the singular? In this case "la popolo postulas justecon* would be a correct translation, as Donaldo says, and should be reported as such.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.