1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Høyre og Fremskrittspartiet …

"Høyre og Fremskrittspartiet er politiske partier i Norge."

Translation:The Conservative Party and the Progress Party are political parties in Norway.

September 3, 2015

16 Comments


Snommelp

So the conservative party literally calls themselves "the right"?


pertinaciousfox

Historically Høyre and Venstre became named that way because of where they sat in parliament. Literally, on the right and the left sides of the room.


Jantek_Jantek

Yes. You also have a leftist party calling itself literally "the red" (Rødt).


Deliciae
Mod

Because of their ties to communism.


TopsecretName

In the mobile version all the words are already typed in.


JOL913

In Fremskremt Norge, forms fill out YOU! ;-p


LINHARS

That happens to me too


JOL913

I'll just keep calling it Fremskremtpartiet, in observance of truth in labeling laws. ;)


duolingoHepCat

So, Fremskritt = forward step (of walking) = progress. Is that correct?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "et fremskritt" is a step forward.

I may not agree with their politics, but it's a pretty clever name.


JOL913

However one feels about them, "fremskritt" is a very misleading name for the partys policies, most (if not all) of which are the opposite of "novel." Deregulating everything but immigration, and hyper-regulating it, are more typical of the Nineteenth Century than of the Twenty-First. One can fairly oppose or support that, but no one honest can brand it as innovative.


Sarah851648

cf. German "Fortschritt"


RedM00N

I'll go for Høyre since it's easier to spell

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started