1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo la he oído a ella."

"Yo la he oído a ella."

Translation:I have heard her.

October 29, 2013

39 Comments


AndyNZ

Would "Yo la he oído" suffice for the phrase "I have heard her"? In other words, is "a ella" necessary to establish that we're talking about "her" in this instance?

Thanks in advance.


aalzateg

"Yo la he oído" is correct. Sometimes spanish is a little bit redundant but without writing "a ella" you know exactly of whom you are talking.


ghayle16

I thought you would only add the "a ella or a él" for clarificication when there is an IO in the sentence and in that case it would be le not la. So why is there "a ella" in there? Just confused . thanks.


ScottBoggs3

Sometimes they add it for emphasis.


Melita2

English correction: of whom you are talking OR who you are talking about, but not both :-)


catcampion

Actually, whom you are talking about (or, technically, "about whom you are talking," so you don't end with a preposition), since you are talking about an object, not a subject!


bsimmo14

Can you just say he oido a ella without the la?


marcy65brown

No, the "la" is required, the "a ella" is optional. Usually the "a + pronoun" phrase has to clarify or emphasize something that is already in the sentence, in this case "la."


KeremHakanAkyol

Thank you. Additionally, would "He oído ella" be correct?


RyagonIV

No, you cannot just use ella as an object. You absolutely need la here. And if you choose to add ella, you also need to use the personal a.

  • La he oído (a ella).

Buena-Onda

No because ella is a person so you have to use the person a.


suezq

This just makes me think of The Sound of Music, lonely goatherds and all that.-Must concentrate!!!!


jellylava

I agree! The regular speed sounded just like a yodel to me. - or more correctly, with the a ella at the end, yodelaidy. lol


JonathayDongle

This was so hard to understand. So many vowels. Oh so many vowels


ptngan

I thought the 'la' would make this 'I have heard it from her'?


aalzateg

no, that would be: yo lo he oído de ella


AlejandroR666

that would be Yo lo he oido de ella


amazingdave10

I'm busting a gut laughing about the yodeling!


mario727

If you took out "la" would it still be correct? Not sure where it fits into the sentence


marcy65brown

No, the "la" needs to be there for the direct object "her." The "a ella" is optional if you need to clarify that it's "her" you have heard and not "it" feminine) or "you" (formal).


brian680683

I think so... I actually came here for clarification on that as well. I believe "Yo la he oído a ella", "Yo la he oído" and "Yo he oído a ella" are all correct. I can tell you that in spoken Latin American Spanish you're most likely to hear simply "La he oído" for 'I have heard her'.


CeeCeeSong

wow, that's a lot of vowels! sounds Hawaiian!


ayoung101

the full speed version of this sounds like a jumbled mess of noises. i can't even begin to decipher it. my wife heard it from the other room and asked me if the computer just had a stroke.


JohnMcElroy

Why is this wrong? I have heard from her.


AndyNZ

The Spanish phrase contains no explicit or implicit reference to "from", so the translation you offer doesn't match the phrase. You would expect something like "He oído de ella" or "Yo he oído de ella" for "I have heard from her".

HTH


jetze92

O is 'yo' Redundant here? So that: la he oído, Will also do?


Chiffewar

Are all those vowels pronounced separately? I have trouble saying this without everything slurring into one word.


Chiquitamccoy

I put i heard her and it marked me wrong.


AndyNZ

You neglected to use "have" in your translation, something that's in the Spanish phrase. "I have heard her" is the answer the marking software is expecting.

HTH.


PiaKonstmannDK

Ouch!
Is this a test?
Police: "Good evening, Sir, please repeat this sentence 3 times in a row!"
Driver: "Ya le .. yo ha laiolo he oi ... okay! TAXI!!"


RaymondCat3

Why not? ( Me he oido de ella ) Surely this is NOT incorrect and is most certainly far less complicated? Responde por favor!


RyagonIV

How in the world it this less complicated?
It would mean "I have heard myself from her", which is not really what is asked for.


adrea.chic

I put "I had heard her" and it was wrong. Why?


AndyNZ

The word "he" in the Spanish phrase translates as "have", not "had". For your answer to be accepted, the Spanish phrase would have been "Yo la había oido a ella".

HTH.

Andy


JoyFuFu

What about "I have heard of her"? what that sentence would be?


GaelBraxton

So this actually reads: I her have heard her. ?


AliSha767259

I heard her and I've heard her are the same.


Linda_from_NJ

La oí a ella = I heard her. La he oído a ella = I have heard her.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.