"De jongens eten de banaan."

Translation:The boys are eating the banana.

3 years ago

8 Comments


SophieNels

so multiple people are eating a single banana?

3 years ago

johnafirth

The benefits of GM food?

2 years ago

IsabellaSibble

I know its so annoying

2 years ago

AriW1977
AriW1977

I suppose so ....

2 years ago

McSparagmos

Big banana

1 month ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

The accent, pronounced on the "banaan" is incorrect. If you would apply the same accentuation on "banana" it would also sound incorrect (=horrible)

1 year ago

Joshua0100

So why not "the boys ate the banana"?

1 day ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's the past tense. In Dutch that would be "De jongens aten de banaan"

1 day ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.