"Our two daughters sleep in the same room."

Translation:Niaj du filinoj dormas en la sama ĉambro.

September 3, 2015

5 Comments


JohnnyVick

Why is it not "saman ĉambron"?

September 3, 2015

mizinamo

Because they do not move around while sleeping :)

"dormas en la saman ĉambron" would mean "sleep into the same room".

I'm not sure how you can sleep from one place to another :)

September 3, 2015

CameronNed

Nouns after a preposition generally don't take the -n accusative marker.

August 11, 2017

CameronNed

Or adjectives for that matter.

August 11, 2017

salivanto

"generally" = never, unless the following two conditions apply.

  • The preposition is a preposition of location.
  • There is motion into that location.

List of "prepositions of location."

antaŭ apud cis ĉe ĉirkaŭ ekster en inter kontraŭ malantaŭ post preter sub super sur tra trans

In the case of the OP, the first condition applies. Mizinamo already explained why the second condition does not apply here. Conclusion, no -n.

October 6, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.