1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Our two daughters sleep in t…

"Our two daughters sleep in the same room."

Translation:Niaj du filinoj dormas en la sama ĉambro.

September 3, 2015

5 Comments


JohnnyVick

Why is it not "saman ĉambron"?


mizinamo

Because they do not move around while sleeping :)

"dormas en la saman ĉambron" would mean "sleep into the same room".

I'm not sure how you can sleep from one place to another :)


CameronNed

Nouns after a preposition generally don't take the -n accusative marker.


CameronNed

Or adjectives for that matter.


salivanto

"generally" = never, unless the following two conditions apply.

  • The preposition is a preposition of location.
  • There is motion into that location.

List of "prepositions of location."

antaŭ apud cis ĉe ĉirkaŭ ekster en inter kontraŭ malantaŭ post preter sub super sur tra trans

In the case of the OP, the first condition applies. Mizinamo already explained why the second condition does not apply here. Conclusion, no -n.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.