1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "The conductor knows the sche…

"The conductor knows the schedule."

Translation:Провідник знає розклад.

September 3, 2015

8 Comments


Wentris

кондуктор знає графік


Vinnfred

Even though кондуктор and провідник (one of its meanings) mean basically the same thing, we use провідник for the person who works on railway and кондуктор for the person who works for the municipal transportation


Wentris

i am sorry) but the problem was in the word 'графік'. i think word 'розклад' (this word is correct in the exercise) has any synonyms like "розпорядок", "графік", etc...


Vinnfred

You don't have to be sorry. I just thought that someone might be interested in the difference


flameofgrace

Thank you. The exercise suggested кондуктор as the correct answer, but there was no workup prior to this.


Wentris

yes) cos, i understand. i reported of this issue.


RenDetaill

why провідник isn't just


Tomashino1

Hi guys, can it be made clearer when we should answer проводнік or кондуктор for English to Ukrainian? Or can you make it accept both answers when asked to write conductor in Ukrainian? Дуже дякую!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.