"The conductor knows the schedule."

Translation:Провідник знає розклад.

September 3, 2015

5 Comments


Wentris

кондуктор знає графік

September 3, 2015

Vinnfred

Even though кондуктор and провідник (one of its meanings) mean basically the same thing, we use провідник for the person who works on railway and кондуктор for the person who works for the municipal transportation

September 3, 2015

Wentris

i am sorry) but the problem was in the word 'графік'. i think word 'розклад' (this word is correct in the exercise) has any synonyms like "розпорядок", "графік", etc...

September 4, 2015

Vinnfred

You don't have to be sorry. I just thought that someone might be interested in the difference

September 4, 2015

Wentris

yes) cos, i understand. i reported of this issue.

September 4, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.