"Quem tem uma pergunta?"

Translation:Who has a question?

October 29, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarcelJay

I'm not a native speaker but i would say: "any questions?" Or "does anybody have questions?".

May 21, 2015

mahankr

For a generic sentence, yes, that would be correct. But this would be correct in the specific scenario in which you know someone in a group has a question, but you don't know it is.

May 28, 2017

Gymnastical

"does anyone have ANY questions". The former is correct and I am a native English speaker and that sounds like how I would say it, if I'm understanding this sentence right. Do you think I am here? If not, why?

O primeiro é bom, e sou ingles falante nativa, e aquela é como lo quiero dízer, se lo comprendo bem. Lo pensas naqui? Se não, por que?

December 24, 2015

oqughuchi

Native US English speaker here: "Does anybody have questions?" is just as valid to me as "Does anybody have any questions?"

March 21, 2016

lalalapokadots

Am I the only one that hears the "quem" being pronounced as "ten"?

July 19, 2015

kskkskksk0

So do I. When I put a cursor over "quem" in the sentence, it says "ten" or "tem".

November 2, 2015

LelandSun

I hear [k] as the initial consonant, but I can well expect that with poor audio quality, [k] and [t] can become indistinct.

The problem I hear is that the mouse-over pronunciation of "quem" has a "kw" initial sound. This is not so with the audio of the entire sentence, and I have found no corroboration of "kw" on https://forvo.com/word/quem/#pt or on https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/portuguese-english/quem. So, this must be a mistake. (Edit: Thank you, PaulEnrique, for confirming this in reply to Ralf276901.)

March 10, 2017

emeyr

I hear quem rhyming with tem.

July 19, 2015

MichaelLeM602160

The correct English answer doesn't make sense to me in English...

November 30, 2015

Dr_Alphabets

It "corrected" me to "who's one question?" Which is meaningless

April 27, 2016

bluebec

I thought so too, but then I thought about what the contraction was and realised it's "Who has one question". It shouldn't be contracted though, because that is easily read as "who is" versus "who has"

July 27, 2016

Ralf276901

Quem is pronounced differently when you click the individual word. Should it be pronounced "kem" (like "tem") or "kuem"?

May 13, 2017

Paulenrique

/kem/

May 14, 2017

timdasilvachong

What is the difference between pergunta and questão?

May 14, 2014

pfeil

They have quite the same meaning and are interchangeable. Pergunta is more common, questão is more used in more formal occasions like exam itens, just like English.

perguntar = to ask
questionar = to question

uma pergunta = "an asking" (as if it was a noun)
uma questão = a question

June 1, 2015

depaularafaela

but "uma questão" can also mean "a point", or something you can discuss about. I don't know how to explain this, I just sense it is different, cause I'm brazilian. I think we would say "questão" when it's something you can discuss about. Like "What do you think about healthcare in your country?". That's a "questão". Is something to ponder about. A "pergunta" is more like "what's your age?".

Of course, the first example was also a "pergunta", cause everything that has a "?" is a "pergunta". But I'd call it a "questão" instead, cause it makes me ponder about.

Anyways, I hope that you can understand my bad english AND my bad explanation. hahaha

July 11, 2015

mahankr

You have excellent English. The only mistake - both "discuss" and "ponder" take direct objects. In other words, you shouldn't use "about" after them.

February 11, 2016

jccesinha

The difference is very subtle, but can be used, because are synonymous. understand my english? I'm trying to learn. I see you soon.

September 13, 2014

SnrFuta

Oi JC, é mais correto assim: "The difference is very subtle, but both can be used, since they are synonyms. Did you understand my English? I'm trying to learn. See you soon"

December 8, 2015

timdasilvachong

Muito Obrigado! I can understand your english very well

September 13, 2014

jccesinha

It is wrong "who has an ask?" answer me please!!

September 13, 2014

dac123

Yes, "who has an ask" is wrong.

September 13, 2014

jccesinha

Thanks. Why?

September 13, 2014

dac123

hmmm. I am not sure I can explain very well, but ask is not a noun; "to ask" is a verb. "Who would like to ask a question?" would mean about the same thing as "Who has a question?" I hope that helps.

September 13, 2014

poptop13

Although sometimes "ask" is used as a noun informally, to mean something more like "demand," as in "That's a very big ask," when negotiating something.

April 7, 2018

ThiagoCama13

Why is "who does have a question?" not accepted?

September 18, 2015

emeyr

It isn't necessary to use "does" in non-emphatic affirmative questions.

September 18, 2015

Nedelj

The reason the English translation doesn't make sense is because they have to translate the sentence next to literal, so you could understand it better. It would be ineffective if they just translate "any questions?"

July 17, 2016

ph516503

Does Quem translate for both "who" and "whom", or is there a distinct word for the indirect whom?

December 15, 2016

Paulenrique

They are both translated the same way.

December 15, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.