"De vrouwen eten een maaltijd."

Translation:The women eat a meal.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Olivia560657

Ik eet. - I eat Jij eet. -You eat (singular) Hij/Zij/ eet. - He/she eats We/Wij eten - We eat Jullie eten. - You eat (plural) Zij eten. - They eat

As you can see, all plural pronouns such as "we", "you all", and "they" Take on the conjugated form of the verb "eet" which is "eten"

The difference is used as you address different people.

I think...

2 years ago

lingofrnech

Dutch: Maaltijd Danish, Swedish, and Norwegian: MÃ¥ltid

The similarities

2 years ago

dddanilo
dddanilo

German: Mahlzeit :-)

2 years ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

Is there a difference between maaltijd and just maal? I believe they both mean "meal".

2 years ago

ftc000

what's the difference between maal and maaltijd?

1 year ago

DimitriGuz1

Is it "de" maltijd?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're right de maaltijd.

2 years ago

shell_cocoon

whats the difference between "maaltijd", "lunch", and "middageren"?

2 years ago

Kotori017

I just started the course, so I might not be right, but:
Een maaltijd is a meal; lunch is a loan word (leenwoord) from English and is pretty much synonymous with middageten (literally, midday food).

1 year ago

niethannah

What's the difference between "eten" and "eet"?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In Dutch the verbs are conjugated:

  • Ik eet
  • Jij eet
  • Hij/zij/het eet
  • U eet
  • Wij eten
  • Jullie eten
  • Zij eten

In English this happens as well:

  • I eat
  • You eat
  • He/she/it eats
  • We eat
  • They eat
3 years ago

Harry_Osborn2004

I mixed up vrouw and vrouwen... Again.

2 years ago

Sappen

The trick is to look at the verb. If it ends in en it is plural.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.