Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vrouwen eten een maaltijd."

Translation:The women eat a meal.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Olivia560657

Ik eet. - I eat Jij eet. -You eat (singular) Hij/Zij/ eet. - He/she eats We/Wij eten - We eat Jullie eten. - You eat (plural) Zij eten. - They eat

As you can see, all plural pronouns such as "we", "you all", and "they" Take on the conjugated form of the verb "eet" which is "eten"

The difference is used as you address different people.

I think...

2 years ago

lingofrnech

Dutch: Maaltijd Danish, Swedish, and Norwegian: MÃ¥ltid

The similarities

2 years ago

svenska-vacker

German: Mahlzeit :-)

2 years ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

Is there a difference between maaltijd and just maal? I believe they both mean "meal".

2 years ago

ftc000

what's the difference between maal and maaltijd?

1 year ago

DimitriGuz1

Is it "de" maltijd?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're right de maaltijd.

2 years ago

shell_cocoon

whats the difference between "maaltijd", "lunch", and "middageren"?

2 years ago

Kotori017

I just started the course, so I might not be right, but:
Een maaltijd is a meal; lunch is a loan word (leenwoord) from English and is pretty much synonymous with middageten (literally, midday food).

1 year ago