1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er denne bog din?"

"Er denne bog din?"

Translation:Is this book yours?

September 3, 2015

11 Comments


cajantzen

"Is this your book"? wrong because of the word order?


miacomet

Correct. That would be "Er denne din bog?"


MaciejMiku2

Why not den instead Deanne?


DavidHarri227108

That's a difference between "that" (den) and "this" (denne).


griffous

So your/yours aren't separate words then? Gender/plurality aside (din/dit/dine), your/yours isn't differentiated?


DavidHarri227108

I believe that's right, yes. Same with "my" versus "mine" and the others. (No difference with "his" because of the 's'.)


Mathewgk

Second miacomet. I am doing this on a mobile so don't have access to the lessons. Why not 'den' ?


Rich524475

It would be helpful if the person speaking would brake her reading of the sentence between bog and din so that it is not read as "bogdin".


MeuamP

When do we use din or jeres ?


DavidHarri227108

'Din' refers to one person whereas 'jeres' refers to more than one, i.e. "y'all's".


Sue337859

Is this your book, is the same thing.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.