1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro mangiano le nostre cara…

"Loro mangiano le nostre caramelle."

Translation:They eat our candies.

October 29, 2013

33 Comments


erjegenfisk

Darn them!

October 29, 2013

SelahHarms

THIS. MEANS. WAR!

December 26, 2017

wildflamer17

Bullies :( Always eating our candy.

March 24, 2017

EdaAkd

here is a lingot :D

February 6, 2016

MishaFreak

HOW COULD THEY gross sobbing

September 16, 2015

Kerry555

up until now you have accepted lollies for caramelle

January 21, 2014

miss_pronounced

it also takes 'sweets' for 'caramelle', for british english speakers :)

July 26, 2016

LynnDelaney

We only say "candy" in America.

April 18, 2019

Unit-3K21

Inconceivable!

December 28, 2013

Embyrn

You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.

March 12, 2015

cedarfall

Princess Bride!!! that's actually one of my favorite movies of all times. "Hello, my name is Inigo Montoya. You killed my father. Prepare to die"

October 8, 2015

wildflamer17

Like right? I've seen that movie about 7000 times, and still watch it nearly every day. I have all the dialogue memorized... I mean, I don't even watch "Pirates of the Carribean" that much! LOL

March 24, 2017

PavelPPP

Translation should have candies, not candy

March 27, 2014

Dorothy1234

"Candy" can mean a bunch of candies, so it also works.

March 30, 2019

yasminspicer

Also have the lollies vs candies issue... Americanisms are 'screwing with me'

March 21, 2014

BunAteMyHomework

Hello my name is Inigo Montoya. You ate my candy. Prepare to die.

January 23, 2018

GlendonStreetman

"NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!" - Darth Vader 1983

March 7, 2016

Wrathful_Midget

Oh really? Take my candy, and I'll give you a sucker. Sucker punch, that is lol.

April 7, 2014

mooreds

I'm tired of having minor English typos "the eat our candies" counted as errors

August 25, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

It's unfortunate, but if your typo is another correctly spelled word, it will be counted as an answer. If you had written something like thye, it probably would have been fine.

February 24, 2015

KxngDeo.

These Italian sentences are random and sad..

March 22, 2016

Singaporian

In England we do not use the word 'candy' so there should be an option such as 'sweets' or 'toffees' on the drop-down list. 'Caramelle' is also 'toffees' on Google Translate.

May 2, 2016

BrianArauj2

Caramella is candy, caramelle is candies

August 25, 2016

LynnDelaney

We never say candIES in America.

April 18, 2019

jsiong

I put confectionary instead of lollies (yes, most of the world actually says lollies, America, it's called English for a reason)

March 29, 2016

Tinkeling

Why is the answer "candy" in singular, when it is in plural in the comment.? Can the italian "karamelle" be both plural as well as singular?

June 2, 2016

benton.1

"Candy" is both singular and plural. Here they are using "candies" which is a plural form but is usually used to mean a multiple variety of candies.

October 14, 2019, 2:28 AM

yagizharuner

THIS MEANS WAR

November 14, 2016

-Libertalia-

Those darn bullies!

February 18, 2018

Lillibel06

THEY WILL BE PUNISHED

June 13, 2018

AidenDaniel

How dare they!

July 18, 2018

I-AM-THE-LEGION

They ate our candies right! Now we'll eat all of their candies!!!

Now lets see how much candies they can save for themselves..XD

May 7, 2019

joll14

How come some typos are ok and some arent?

October 14, 2019, 3:16 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.