"Leur robe noire est jolie."

Translation:Their black dress is nice.

January 2, 2013

147 Comments


E.T.s_Son

Since we're using "Leur" I would assume we're talking about more than one person so wouldn't it make more sense if "robe" and "noire" were plural: "robes" and "Noires" translates into: "Leur robes noires est jolie"?

May 6, 2013

jamal73

i agree, but here it seems bunch of folks own one dress and share it

October 20, 2013

Casiquire

Or were taking about a company. "Have you been to Saks? Their black dress is nice."

March 7, 2015

rcpjenn

Exactly!!!

March 12, 2016

AmbleH

Why does Saks only have one black dress? Seems unlikely.

November 12, 2017

Jackjon

Hello Amble. This has been addressed (no pun intended) so many times. One last time: Gentlemen wear Morning Dress/Evening Dress and both are black however neither are actually dresses; they are suits. The theatre troupe (both male and female) will have a "Dress Rehearsal" which may or may not be black, but assuredly will be if they are rehearsing a funeral part of the play being performed. Their Dress, and not Their Dresses, will then be black; there being no such thing as a Dresses Rehearsal. I dress myself, I do not suit myself neither do I Jeans myself. I may Clothe myself but there's no specific time on that. To Dress myself is specific to the time when I am actually putting the clothes on. It is a thing called Language Usage, whether English, French or many others. With respect. (I don't know what nor who Saks is, by the way. ) Votre ami, JJ.

November 12, 2017

TheM11Mum

@Jackjon I enjoyed your post but I have to disagree with 'dressing myself' being specific to the time I am putting on the clothes. I dress casually, for example, 'he dresses to attract attention' (with no specific time frame). I can also dress a window or a turkey, but that's another story...

June 8, 2018

n6zs

What this sentence represents is a common way the French express it. Example: Ils portent leur chapeau = They are wearing their hats. There is no dilemma about a number of people having one hat or dress or pair of pants that they share. We can just get used to the idea that the French way is a little different.

July 8, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

Maybe 'they' are the owners of a shop with only one black dress left?

March 4, 2015

Carcarlene

That's a solution I hadn't thought of yet. Good thinking

March 7, 2015

Jackjon

Another "take": "Their" can be singular. For example, "Whether Jane or Mary turns up, whichever one it is, I want to be certain that their black dress is nice."

March 7, 2015

Jackjon

@TobyBartels. I live and learn. No, we cannot do that in French. In English we often use "Their" in place of "His/Her" to indicate a possession of a single person whose sex is unspecified but in French "Leur" indicates more than one person (or thing, dog eg.) otherwise "Son/Sa/Ses" must be used. Thank you for raising this question giving me the opportunity to clarify that.

July 7, 2015

KaraLily

This is correct in the case of conjoined twins.

November 5, 2015

pointthreefour

I've seen a number of people say this here. Though very often used colloquially, that's really poor grammar, no?

December 19, 2015

TobyBartels

But can you do that in French?

July 5, 2015

Great528567

Nice

July 6, 2017

mathwizard1232

That was my parsing of the sentence too, which threw me for a loop a little bit...

January 29, 2014

Foveaux.Jake

Leur robe noire est jolie actually has two meanings. One is 'the black dress that they collectively own is nice' another is 'their black dresses (they each own one) are nice'

Leurs robes noires sont jolies would mean either 'the multiple black dresses that they collectively own are nice' or 'their black dresses (they each own more than one) are nice'.

January 16, 2015

mathwizard1232

Oh really? That's so weird to me. In English I'm pretty sure if each person owns one it would still be in the plural in that situation (Their black dresses => could mean collective ownership or they each own one) so I definitely wasn't expecting that. Thanks for the information!

January 16, 2015

itastudent

Many sisters share dresses with each other to maximize their number of clothes, which is never enough. :)

May 11, 2015

ChrisBeste

Then...it is not propre....

March 26, 2017

J-C202107

yeah but you shouldn't have to assume that, it should except either.

July 12, 2017

northernguy

Leur = their which could be either singular or plural in English. In French there is no confusion leur = their singular. Leurs = their plural.

Perhaps you were thinking of they're/ they are which is, indeed, plural

May 6, 2013

E.T.s_Son

What I mean is "leur" means "their". However, what I've noticed is "leur" is used only when their are singular nouns such as: "Leur garcon est fort". In this sentence there is only one boy so you'd use Leur. On the contray, "Leurs" is used when there are plural nouns such as: "Leurs chiens est noirs"

May 6, 2013

andrelt

You mean, "leurs chiens SONT noires" The main confusion here is that you are trying to apply a verb in the wrong deflection.

October 26, 2013

E.T.s_Son

my mistake with "est" I meant to type "sont" lol

March 3, 2014

plateauangel

NOTICE that if you use plural "robes", the verb "est" should be "sont"

July 29, 2014

RosemaryGiraffe

They/Them/Their pronouns are commonly used to describe one person.

April 12, 2017

PablitoNogales

It makes sense in American English. If i was talking about a dress from Barney's NY, I might well say, their black dress...

September 21, 2014

Foveaux.Jake

Leur robe noire est jolie actually has two meanings. One is 'the black dress that they collectively own is nice' another is 'their black dresses (they each own one) are nice'

Leur robes noires sont jolies would mean either 'the multiple black dresses that they collectively own are nice' or 'their black dresses (they each own more than one) are nice'.

January 16, 2015

tomboysquirrel

Maybe a group of people made a dress together, so it's their dress.

April 30, 2015

RaeNAmy

Sometimes you just have to switch words in french.

July 16, 2016

moyanne

Then it would be 'Leur robes noirs sont jolies'

May 20, 2017

kylebacon

How are we to differentiate when she says leur or la? I can't hear it at all. Tips appreciated.

March 11, 2014

Jackjon

She almost doesn't want you to know does she kylebacon? What is she saying:? LE? LEUR? LA? The sad answer is, my friend, with time and practise and familiarity. My ears begin to be tuned and I can hear Leur. But only after a few tries at it. Sorry to be such a bore my friend but that, really is how. Until then: "Le"= Luh. "La"= Lah. "Leur"= Ler. ... and that is an exaggeration. The French is far more subtle.

March 11, 2014

Lillian_Cai

No, it's white and gold!

August 6, 2015

JesusLivesInMe

LOL!

November 1, 2016

facw

when the language is unfamiluar... it's hard to hear it correctly. My advice is to listen again and again. It's part of learning speech patterns and pronouncations.

March 7, 2013

Maxolt

Doesn't "jolie" also mean pretty?

January 20, 2015

Jackjon

Yes.

January 20, 2015

SiangYu

How about it also means beautiful?

October 15, 2017

Jackjon

No, Siang, Joli(e)= pretty, end of. Beautiful=Bel(le) also Handsome.

October 15, 2017

pietromoleti

how am I supposed to know if it's "la" or "leur"?

February 11, 2014

atomicmrpelly

"La" is a much more open sound, I think you'd be more likely to mistake "Le" for "Leur", but "Leur" is a longer sound than both. It's a subtle nuance, you just have to get used to it unfortunately!

June 4, 2015

Tommboyanerrdk

This website helps you hear the pronouciations of le, la, and les. http://www.frenchtutorial.com/en/learn-french/basics/le_la_les

May 16, 2017

explain

why not "pretty?"

September 7, 2015

Jackjon

No reason why not. Both Pretty and Nice are correct.

September 7, 2015

VexatiousVaquita

Why is the male always pronouncing /ə/ at the end of things? I thought that only happened in slow speech for emphasis? And he pronounces "est" and "et" the same, both as /ɛ/, it's quite frustrating. At normal speed it sounds like "la robe EST noire ET jolie"

January 2, 2016

TheJage13

Why in this instance pretty is not accepted?

February 19, 2016

Jackjon

@TheJage. Don't know. I think that either Pretty or Nice work well.

February 20, 2016

CCKYfa

Jolie couldn t mean "beautiful" ?

April 28, 2016

joshuabert

Just a question tangentially related to this, about pronoun use. In English it is common to use "they/their" in singular to refer to someone who is transgender or of non-binary gender. is this done in french as well, or is there an alternative non-binary personal pronoun that trans* french speakers commonly use?

August 9, 2015

WendlaGoodman

I actually googled this out of curiosity at one point - according to nonbinary.org (.com? don't remember) a common one is "ille", a combination of the masc. and fem. pronouns. Might be hard to differentiate from "il" while speaking, though.

September 22, 2017

yeungmanyin

Why is jolie nice but not beautiful? Jolie means pretty if used to a girl and a dress can be described as beautiful n it's still not personified.

May 7, 2016

Jackjon

Joli/Jolie can be translated as Pretty or Nice. Beautiful=Beau/Beaux, Bel/Belle.

May 7, 2016

facw

I am having a hard time with words that like leur..... i can not get the U sound when i try to pronounce it. Any tips?

March 7, 2013

northernguy

At regular speed I can't even hear the u sound let alone pronounce it.

It sounded to me like la robe with the la being run into robe until I ran it at slow speed. Otherwise I would never have guessed it was leur.

March 19, 2013

crontakz

Use the back of your throat.

March 12, 2013

driftglass6

Make the sound 'e' and then round your lips. If that helps, try the same on 'ee' to make the 'u' in tu, and on 'a' (as in hat) to get the 'u' in un.

March 25, 2015

SilvaAnajulia

Just think L...E...U...R Now say it it in a frenchy style way and then you will pronounce correctly.if you want a tip for spelling get a notebook and pen and write down the words you struggle with and then at the end you can read it repeatedly! You should soon learn the word.

October 3, 2016

lunablasters

could leur be used as a gender neutral pronoun (i.e. "their black dress" could be referring to one person of indeterminate gender") in the way the same as it can be used in English? Or does leur always refer to multiple people in French?

March 23, 2014

lc_sar

Wouldn't you just use Sa/Son/Ses? Because that means his/her (NOT dependent on the gender of the person but on the "gender" of the noun). For example, I can say to a woman "Son enfant" and it means "her child" (because the word enfant is masculine) and I can say to a man "sa chienne" and it means "his female dog" (because the word chienne is feminine). So it seems to me sa/son are already gender-neutral in terms of the person you are addressing...

September 22, 2014

Jackjon

Oooo! This is one good question for English learners of French. I look forward to answers. Thank you schwesterspinne for asking it. English usage example: "It doesn't matter whether the one or the other turns up take their name".

March 23, 2014

CourageousHeart

Maybe it would be like, a store's dress?

August 18, 2014

tomboysquirrel

Or maybe a group of people made a dress together, so it's their dress :)

April 30, 2015

CourageousHeart

Hey, that is a good point! I didn't even think about that...

May 15, 2015

tomboysquirrel

Thank you ^_^

May 16, 2015

Chirrup

To the people wondering whether 'dress' should be plural due to the presence of 'their', I took the sentence to be like when you might look at a dress in a shop and say 'their dress is nice'. Or if you were referring to a dress made by a specific brand, you'd say 'their dress is nice'. I could be wrong. But that's how I interpeted it. :)

January 7, 2015

Mecauley

It could also mean "their" as in a company. Example: "I liked the prada fashion show. Their black dress is nice."

March 3, 2015

gustafl

"Their black dresses are pretty" is marked correct for this sentence, and is probably the most likely interpretation. The lesson is that whenever you encounter a sentence where multiple people appear to share something which is not normally shared, it just means you have one something for each person.

March 24, 2015

kevinobrien1000

I put in beautiful,how is it different?

July 11, 2015

Bluerivergum

There is a specific French word for beautiful, belle (fem.), beau/bel (masc.) http://french.lovetoknow.com/How_Do_You_Say_Beautiful_in_French

January 19, 2016

caricam

Can "jolie" also mean "beautiful"? DL didn't accept beautiful for Jolie

July 15, 2015

King2E4

No, "jolie" does not mean "beautiful".

September 5, 2015

RuthCacere1

Jolie isn't supposed to be a sinom for lovely and pretty ? Why Duolingo keeps saying I'm wrong ? Lol

December 8, 2015

AlexanderW830376

Jolie pretty vs cute they seem to mix it up and always take my answer as wrong.

January 9, 2016

Translator9

Wouldn't their dress is black and nice work as well?

January 28, 2016

King2E4

Not really, because the wording is different.

January 28, 2016

Translator9

Ok, Thanks.

February 9, 2016

huskyjoe

Oh! this language hurts my head! Noir - noire (and all the other gender related spellings). Black is black, it doesn't have a gender!

March 25, 2016

Jackjon

Hi Huskyjoe. I understand your frustration. Thing is, all Romanic languages apply gender Willy Nilly to everything. Just have to memorised.

March 25, 2016

Joche5263

Im thinking of Audrey Hepburn and Givenchy :)

March 27, 2016

persiantrash

Jolie is beautiful not nice.

May 18, 2016

Jackjon

That is incorrect Tokyo: Joli (describing a masculine noun)=Pretty or Nice. Jolie (describing a feminine noun)=Pretty or Nice. Beau, Beaux, Bel and Belle=Beautiful or Handsome.

May 18, 2016

BezJones

Is "leur robe" "their dress" and "leurs robes" "their dresses"? If so, are they not pronounced the same? If they are pronounced the same, how would I be able to tell what is being said just from speech (not seeing it written)?

June 17, 2016

Jackjon

Hi Bez Leur Robe EST. (Their dress IS) Leurs Robes SONT (Their dresses ARE)

June 17, 2016

emyessence

I so agree

June 22, 2016

NormanSG

Does anyone else have problèmes when pronouncing "leurs", "leur".

August 4, 2016

JesusLivesInMe

Try this

November 1, 2016

Farnaz437269

Why " their black dress is beautiful" is not correct? I thought jolie meant beautiful!

August 9, 2016

Jackjon

No, Farna, Joli(e)=Pretty or nice. Beau(x)=beautiful/Handsome

August 9, 2016

Liam364

So since Robe=Dress in french how would you say robe in french. Like a bathrobe or something like that

August 22, 2016

Jackjon

HiLiam, bathrobe=peignoir de bain. I think it can also be Sortie de bain.

August 22, 2016

Liam364

Oh ok thanks for the help.

August 23, 2016

SavyraMeye

Gotta love French. That sounds so glamorous...

September 12, 2018

SilvaAnajulia

Hello, do u believe i actually missed the word noir whil translating it into english!!! Gosh i never thought i would forget the word black

October 3, 2016

spaceman771

Dresses, skirts, hats, and newspapers.. Things i never need to talk about....

November 12, 2016

xXSwagiliciouSXx
<h1>Thedress</h1>
November 15, 2016

Lauren807986

How is 'their dress is black and pretty' wrong?? It means the same.....

November 16, 2016

King2E4

It is wrong because you have changed the original word order.

Their dress is black and pretty - Leur robe est noire et jolie

Their black dress is pretty - Leur robe noire est jolie (the one Duolingo wants)

November 16, 2016

naia921103

No one will give you a lingot!!!

January 3, 2017

Jackjon

Wanna bet on that, Naia? Suspend your belief. Lingots for you...............

January 3, 2017

SavyraMeye

:D

September 12, 2018

OndrejSaska

Why not gorgeous?

January 4, 2017

Jessica189393

I keep hearing "The Black Dress is pretty" > "Their" .

January 12, 2017

EmilyLock7

What does leur mean?

January 13, 2017

Jackjon

Hi Emily. Depending on context, Leur means Their or Them. In plural Their or They can back-translate (as our wonderful Sitesurf likes to say) to ils. This means of course that if the noun is plural Leur becomes Leurs to reflect the plural object noun. (Did you catch that?)

January 19, 2017

EmilyLock7

Its really hard to tell she says "leur" rather than "le"!

January 13, 2017

Sawwah96

Why can I not translate "jolie" as "beautiful" here?

January 14, 2017

King2E4

"Jolie" does not mean "beautiful". "Belle" is "beautiful".

January 15, 2017

Anaelle388758

It's not french, we should say "Leurs robes noires sont jolies", "leur" in the singular doesn't exist in the sentence, it doesn't make sense.

January 18, 2017

Xelia5

"Robe" is singular, which means you must use the singular possessive adjective.

I have been told that this sentence can be interpreted two ways. One, multiple people sharing ownership of one dress (for example, if several people made a ball gown), and two, multiple people with one dress each.

December 2, 2018

yusuf_gamer87

Ther was no "is" so i got it wrong Y NO "IS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"

January 26, 2017

youssefakr2

"Leur noir robe est joule" It will be more accurate

February 11, 2017

Jackjon

Definitely not Youssefakr. Follow the "B,A,N,G,S," Guide.... Read through the threads and you'll find it all explained, many times over.

February 11, 2017

Thia809695

Please what is leur

February 23, 2017

Xelia5

Their, but only as an adjective.

December 2, 2018

EdithRicha3

No comment

April 14, 2017

ApalaBhatt

But est means and. Why is there no and in the answer?

April 27, 2017

Jackjon

Hi Apala. Est=is. Et=and

April 27, 2017

MariamGirg2

I wrote beautiful instead of nice but it said it's incorrect !!

June 8, 2017

Jackjon

Mariam beautiful=Belle, Joli(e)=Pretty and in rare context=nice.

June 8, 2017

Ccosmos

Boring

June 19, 2017

Jackjon

So have a sleep then, Ccosmos. Sweet dreams mate.

June 20, 2017

Matthewina

Is "The dress is black and PRETTY" not correct?

June 25, 2017

Li_id

I said "their black dress is beautiful." And it's wrong. So does jolie not mean pretty or beautiful?

July 4, 2017

Jackjon

Hi Li_id. Joli(e)=Pretty/Nice. Beautiful=Bel, Belle, Beaux.

July 4, 2017

Li_id

Thanks!

August 5, 2017

folter1081

Shouldn't it be dresses and not dress?

July 11, 2017

Jackjon

No, Emily and hello. No, because there is Dress Code for the many, there is Dress Rehearsal for the many, there is They're all in Party Dress for the many, there is They dress prettily for the many and if they are all in uniform then Their Dress Is Pretty is OK grammar, even they are men.

July 11, 2017

natamatrix

Why word pretty was not accepted? Corrected for "nice"? In English it is possible to say "pretty dress"

July 15, 2017

Jackjon

Hiya Natamatrix. We English, and I suspect that the American programmers just don't call a black dress "Pretty." We call it either a "Nice Black Dress" or a "Nice Black Number." Depending on its cut, we may call it a "Sexy Black Dress" but that matters very much on the company we're in. I don't Know why a black dress is never called "Pretty", other than it's just one of those traditions of the evolution of language usage. Any other colour or pattern of short-cut dress may be called pretty but long-cut (full-cut/full-length gowns) are neither a dress nor ever called pretty. They are Beautiful or Graceful.

July 15, 2017

Mariam107429

Guys i wrote their black dress is small and it denyed why did that happen

July 27, 2017

Jackjon

Hiya again Mitiam. (We must stop meeting like this, people will talk.) Small=Petit(e) and Joli(e)=Pretty/Nice. Hope this clarifies and answers.

July 27, 2017

naovmi

The grammar of this sentence is not correct

September 29, 2017

Jackjon

For what reason, Naovmi? "Evening dress" (which includes men's attire.) "Dress rehearsal" (Which includes men's attire.) "Formal dress." (Which includes men's attire.) All plural, all correct grammar. So, when they are all together in a bunch they are wearing their dress. Please do correct me if you feel that I am mistaken. With respect. (Lingot to highlight our exchange.)

September 29, 2017

Daemxn

How do you differentiate "Leur robe noire est jolie" from "Le robe noire est jolie"?

November 13, 2017

Jackjon

Hiya Daemon. Firstly it is not Le Robe. It is La Robe. 2) Leur=Their and La=The. Please be aware that in given context Ills+Elles may also translate to They're which on audio sounds just like Their..

November 13, 2017

JuneMorgan

In English a dress would only be owned by one person unless the owners were desperately poor. It's very rare to say 'their dress'. We would say 'her dress'.

December 18, 2017

Jackjon

Hiya June. With respect I disagree with your statement; at the last stages of rehearsals in a play/pantomime they hold a Dress Rehearsal and they wear their Dress, both men and women. There may be many males, yet wear morning or evening Dress. Especially where there is a dance troupe wearing the same Dress it certainly will referred to as Their Dress, not Their Dresses. Dress, for multiple people is indeed commonly used. Ask any ballet choreographer.

December 18, 2017

DavidMasab1

It's the same as how "my family" is singular, it implies a group of people but it's still singular, only thing that changes it to plural is whether or not the noun after it is plural for example,"my family's farm is red vs my family's cars ARE red"

August 20, 2018

mithril10

Ok so why is "pretty" not an acceptable translation of jolie ? They specify "nice" as the required English equivalent.

October 14, 2018

Amanda39912

Their dress is black and lovely is incorrect? Someone please explain why?

November 8, 2018

Qiset1

when do we use joli vs gentil?

December 22, 2018

Xbareuok

Jolie is not recognized as "lovely." It expects me to enter "nice"

January 30, 2019

Xbareuok

Duolingo does not accept "lovely" as a translation for "Jolie"

January 30, 2019

albox01

What's wrong with pretty ?

February 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.