"Multaj tradukistoj bezonas sekretariojn."

Translation:Many translators need secretaries.

September 3, 2015

15 Comments


Misieuroo

Is a female secretary a sekretarino or a sekretariino ?

September 3, 2015

vikungen

sekretariino, though there is usually no need to state if the secretary is female or not, thus sekretario is used for both genders.

September 3, 2015

Kliphph

At least there is no innate gender inequality implied, such as the Spanish terms "secretaria" (woman who is a secretary for usually a male boss) and "secretario" ( ie. secretario general de un partido politico, secretary general of a political party, usually a male).

August 17, 2016

AANickFan

Isn't "gesekretario" used for both genders?

February 20, 2017

camcamcam753

That's only for plural, for example gepatroj is parents. Patroj is fathers.

February 21, 2017

iblinguist

how many secretaries does a translator need? :)

January 5, 2017

CRobot42

They need 200 kilograms of secretaries. A hundred is not enough.

November 1, 2017

Cambarellus

Enough to change a lightbulb should it burn out.

April 10, 2018

RaidedbyVikings

I wrote interpreters instead of translators. is there a separate word for them?

September 13, 2015

Myriam888764

Different job, different name ;)

June 1, 2018

kdscavella

interpretario o.o

December 24, 2015

camcamcam753

Mi bezonas tradukiston!

January 5, 2017

Cambarellus

Mi bezonas sekretariojn traduki por mi.

April 10, 2018

OOO00OOOi

why is it not multaj de tradukistoj or multaj de la tradukistoj?

June 17, 2018

Juha_Metsakallas

Mi konas kelkajn tradukistojn kaj neniu havas sekretarion. Kie tradukistoj bezonas ilin?

July 17, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.