"Multaj tradukistoj bezonas sekretariojn."

Translation:Many translators need secretaries.

September 3, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iblinguist

how many secretaries does a translator need? :)


CRobot42

They need 200 kilograms of secretaries. A hundred is not enough.


Cambarellus

Enough to change a lightbulb should it burn out.


Misieuroo

Is a female secretary a sekretarino or a sekretariino ?


OOO00OOOi

why is it not multaj de tradukistoj or multaj de la tradukistoj?


CaseyCannon

The prepositions don't really add anything necessary.


RaidedbyVikings

I wrote interpreters instead of translators. is there a separate word for them?


Myriam888764

Different job, different name ;)


VenturerWild

Correct me if I'm wrong, but an interpreter's job would be slightly more involved than a translator's, ĉu ne?


camcamcam753

Mi bezonas tradukiston!


Cambarellus

Mi bezonas sekretariojn traduki por mi.


RayEstonSm1

It sounds like "tradukiste".


Juha_Metsakallas

I have heard that there can be several recordings of the same sentence. At least the one attached to this discussion sounds ok.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.