1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Multaj tradukistoj bezonas s…

"Multaj tradukistoj bezonas sekretariojn."

Translation:Many translators need secretaries.

September 3, 2015

17 Comments


iblinguist

how many secretaries does a translator need? :)


CRobot42

They need 200 kilograms of secretaries. A hundred is not enough.


Cambarellus

Enough to change a lightbulb should it burn out.


Misieuroo

Is a female secretary a sekretarino or a sekretariino ?


vikungen

sekretariino, though there is usually no need to state if the secretary is female or not, thus sekretario is used for both genders.


Kliphph

At least there is no innate gender inequality implied, such as the Spanish terms "secretaria" (woman who is a secretary for usually a male boss) and "secretario" ( ie. secretario general de un partido politico, secretary general of a political party, usually a male).


AANickFan

Isn't "gesekretario" used for both genders?


camcamcam753

That's only for plural, for example gepatroj is parents. Patroj is fathers.


RaidedbyVikings

I wrote interpreters instead of translators. is there a separate word for them?


Myriam888764

Different job, different name ;)


VenturerWild

Correct me if I'm wrong, but an interpreter's job would be slightly more involved than a translator's, ĉu ne?


kdscavella

interpretario o.o


camcamcam753

Mi bezonas tradukiston!


Cambarellus

Mi bezonas sekretariojn traduki por mi.


OOO00OOOi

why is it not multaj de tradukistoj or multaj de la tradukistoj?


CaseyCannon

The prepositions don't really add anything necessary.


Juha_Metsakallas

Mi konas kelkajn tradukistojn kaj neniu havas sekretarion. Kie tradukistoj bezonas ilin?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.