"Leur chien mange du riz."

Translation:Their dog is eating rice.

January 2, 2013

17 Comments


KateYoak

Rice?? Give the poor dog some protein!

July 25, 2013

nefter

Le LOL

September 22, 2013

thecatpetter

Dogs eat rice in Hong Kong all the time.

October 18, 2013

Smash_hit.Duck

Haven't seen 'leur' before.. How was I suppose to know? You stole a heart from me duolingo! :'(

September 14, 2013

ItsIllak

I answered in plural (leurs chiens mangent du riz) - is it accepting both?!

January 2, 2013

JadedinName

Yes

January 7, 2013

padresanto20

not for me :(

January 9, 2013

djbrubacher

I made it plural and feminine "Leurs chiennes mangent ... " . Would that not be correct.

January 10, 2013

gabewithafender

If it were feminine, you would hear the "n" at the end of "chiennes" more clearly, so it would have to be either masculine singular or masculine plural.

January 21, 2013

kcruz305

mange or manges?

August 5, 2013

KateYoak

mange. Je mange, il/elle mange - first person and third appear to be the same.

August 5, 2013

Suchiththa

Ok, I'm not hearing this again so, La vs leur?

September 1, 2013

BlueberrySkittle

I can't hear the difference betweeen L'eau and Leur... help?

September 23, 2013

MonsieurThibault

L'eau sounds exactly like "low." Leur you hear the "r" Rhymes with "burr" (like you are cold).

September 24, 2013

yakatka

Why not chienne?

October 2, 2013

MonsieurThibault

You can hear a difference between chien and chienne. Chien is shorter and more nasal. Also, French speakers rarely use chienne unless it is somehow important that the dog is female.

October 2, 2013

yakatka

Thank you!

October 2, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.