1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Leur chien mange du riz."

"Leur chien mange du riz."

Translation:Their dog is eating rice.

January 2, 2013

17 Comments


KateYoak

Rice?? Give the poor dog some protein!


thecatpetter

Dogs eat rice in Hong Kong all the time.


Smash_hit.Duck

Haven't seen 'leur' before.. How was I suppose to know? You stole a heart from me duolingo! :'(


ItsIllak

I answered in plural (leurs chiens mangent du riz) - is it accepting both?!


djbrubacher

I made it plural and feminine "Leurs chiennes mangent ... " . Would that not be correct.


gabewithafender

If it were feminine, you would hear the "n" at the end of "chiennes" more clearly, so it would have to be either masculine singular or masculine plural.


kcruz305

mange or manges?


KateYoak

mange. Je mange, il/elle mange - first person and third appear to be the same.


Suchiththa

Ok, I'm not hearing this again so, La vs leur?


BlueberrySkittle

I can't hear the difference betweeen L'eau and Leur... help?


MonsieurThibault

L'eau sounds exactly like "low." Leur you hear the "r" Rhymes with "burr" (like you are cold).


yakatka

Why not chienne?


MonsieurThibault

You can hear a difference between chien and chienne. Chien is shorter and more nasal. Also, French speakers rarely use chienne unless it is somehow important that the dog is female.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.