"Du sagst es ihm."

Translation:You are saying it to him.

October 29, 2013

26 Comments


ashbie0607

Du sagst es ihm, you are telling him

I like of think of it as if the (es) is satisfying the need for an object in the sentence. Since (es) is the object then ihn turns to the dative (ihm) for (ihm) is receiving the object which is whatever was being said. So rather than focusing on the wording i find it better to focus on the structure behind the wording so ( you are telling him) without (it) in the translation sounds fine to me. I apologize for the horrible Grammer and if I'm wrong on this. Note I'm not a native speaker so don't take my word for this too seriously. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

September 18, 2016

Triunn_Maegin

The first time I read this, it didn't make sense. The second time it hit me... oh, duh. I think these moments are what makes it worth pushing through the grind.

July 26, 2018

PopSixSquish

Wow, this is really helpful. Thanks!

August 16, 2019

dinkafazlic

I wrote: 'you tell him that' Why is that wrong?

May 5, 2016

KarinGrant

I'm wondering if it's because they used the word 'es' and not 'das'. "You tell him that" would be "Du sagst das ihm",

October 20, 2016

Halberdman

Exactly correct. Das is a demonstrative pronoun, Es is a personal pronoun..

January 6, 2017

RobertBoll5

How do i know that she is telling or saying it to him? How comes she wasnt saying it to her?

How could you guys tell she was talking to a guy?

Thanks,

Robert

February 23, 2019

mizinamo

How do i know that she is telling or saying it to him?

Because the sentence has ihm.

How comes she wasnt saying it to her?

Because then it would have had ihr.

February 23, 2019

Bekki348242

I think what RobertBoll5 meant, was that we had to guess whether ihr or ihm was the correct answer, so with that missing, how do you tell from the rest of the sentence (du sagst es…) whether 'ihm' or 'ihr' is the correct answer? What is it about the rest of the sentence that tells us it should be 'ihm' instead of 'ihr'? Many thanks!

June 26, 2019

mizinamo

I see a fill-in-the-blank exercise for this sentence, but as far as I can tell, the options are ihm - er - ihn -- no ihr.

If that's not what you're talking about, what situation did you have where you had the choice between ihm and ihr?

June 26, 2019

Bekki348242

Sorry, I meant 'ihn', not 'ihr'. The question still stands, I just typed the wrong thing. It's because I typed the words used by Robert, didn't think to check!

June 26, 2019

mizinamo

ihn is accusative case, used for the direct object.

The direct object of sagen is the thing which is said: the words. Here, it's es.

"he" is the recipient of the saying -- the indirect object of the verb. So you need the dative case here: ihm "(to) him". You are saying it to him.

June 26, 2019

DaveCummin8

I see a fill in the blank too so why isn't ihm OR ihr correct as we don't know if we are talking to him OR her.

July 4, 2019

mizinamo

There should not be an option ihr for the fill-in-the-blank exercise -- did you misread ihn (with N at the end rather than R)?

If you're sure it was ihr, a screenshot would be helpful so we can try to track down what might have happened.

Also, if you're using an app: do you have the most current version?

July 5, 2019

Tsiyeria

"You are telling him that." Does 'es' not mean 'it' or 'that' in this context?

May 11, 2016

IlyaKomaro1

"You're telling him this" didn't work.

May 26, 2016

MatthewBla627213

You tell him it?

November 24, 2018

CatarinaSa721854

In the sentence "Du sagst es ihm" the word "ihm" can be replaced for "ihn"? (translation it will be: "you are saying it to her").

January 23, 2019

mizinamo

No.

The dative case of sie "she" is ihr "her".

ihn is the accusative case of er.

So "you are saying it to her" would be Du sagst es ihr.

January 23, 2019

CatarinaSa721854

Danke!

January 23, 2019

Goodelyte

Why is "You tell him it wrong"?

January 24, 2019

indyute

I put: Tell it to him. (With you being understood)...shouldn't this be accepted?

September 13, 2016

mizinamo

"Tell it to him!" -- with "you" left off -- is a command, but Du sagst es ihm. is a statement.

July 24, 2017

Kelikaku

So it must be "ihm"?

בס״ד

July 16, 2019

AliYaras

Can we say, you are talking to him?

October 7, 2016

mizinamo

No; that would be du redest mit ihm or du sprichst mit ihm.

talk/speak (reden/sprechen) is not the same as tell/say (sagen)

July 24, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.