"Ólann an fíon is deise."

Translation:She drinks the nicest wine.

9/3/2015, 7:09:58 PM

24 Comments


RozieToez

Is this how one would say "She drinks the best wine"?

9/3/2015, 7:09:58 PM

galaxyrocker

An fíon is fearr would be used

9/3/2015, 7:38:09 PM

IuileanMGabhann

Can you use the superlative in a figurative sense to express a great degree of something in Irish, the way you can in English? In this case, does the phrase only literally mean “the wine she drinks is the nicest wine there is”, or can it also mean “she drinks very nice wine”?

10/9/2015, 9:14:10 AM

scilling

This sentence could mean either “She drinks the nicest wine (that there is)” or “She drinks the nicest wine (of the ones that we’ve been discussing)”. Irish would probably use an intensifying prefix rather than a superlative to mean “She drinks very nice wine”, e.g. Ólann sí fíon an-deas/fíordeas/rídeas.

2/26/2016, 3:05:31 AM

IuileanMGabhann

Alright, thanks for clarifying. It’s not always clear to me how literally/figuratively I should interpret the translations.

2/26/2016, 11:36:26 AM

freymuth

I translated is deise as "finest" and got the message that "finest=is breátha." Is there a situation where a nice wine is not a fine wine? I mean, nice in the context of kindness isn't really applicable to wine.

11/16/2015, 12:13:31 AM

Knocksedan

"Fine wine" usually implies a superior quality of wine. For those of us with an uneducated palate, there are plenty of "nice wines" that wouldn't qualify as "fine wine", and plenty of fine wines that aren't very nice.

11/23/2015, 1:29:38 PM

becky3086

So deas would be in the irregular category for these?

5/19/2016, 7:04:29 PM

scilling

No. Regular comparative and superlative adjectives use the feminine genitive singular form, and deas is regular because deise is its feminine genitive singular form. An example of an irregular one is beag, níos lú, and is lú (“small”, “smaller”, and “smallest” respectively), because is used instead of bige, the feminine genitive singular form of beag.

6/19/2016, 7:27:32 AM

Alice54_Maree3.

I can understand Becky being confused.It seems to me that we need a lot more instruction of the genative case with lots of words with their genative equivalents.The genative was brushed over too quickly.If we had more of the genative,the comparison section might make more sense.For those of us who have had no prior Irish Learning its like trying to be a mind reader.Thank you Scilling for making us aware of this

11/13/2016, 4:46:32 AM

Knocksedan

While the comparative and superlative forms usually match the feminine singular genitive form, I really wouldn't advise thinking of them as genitives, and trying to work them out that way. If anything, you're more likely to remember the feminine singular genitive form because you already know the comparative/superlative form.

Note that nouns don't have both masculine and feminine genitive forms, that issue only comes up because adjectives can be applied to either masculine or feminine nouns, and the attributive adjective follows it's associated noun in number, case and gender, (except for plural genitives!) and you're probably more likely to use the comparative than the genitive form of an adjective anyway.

11/13/2016, 4:44:42 PM

Alice54_Maree3.

Thanks for that Knocksdean.Its a little confusing for me at present but I'll hopefully comprehend it more with practice

11/16/2016, 11:06:23 AM

becky3086

Ha Ha Ha Ha, I hope that helps someone at least. It meant absolutely nothing to me. Thanks for trying though :)

6/20/2016, 6:45:31 PM

scilling

I hope that at least the first word of my reply was comprehensible. ;*)

6/20/2016, 6:47:19 PM

becky3086

It still looks irregular to me. It is not "deas' anymore for some reason but whatever.

6/20/2016, 8:10:21 PM

scilling

Words can change in a regular way.

6/21/2016, 1:00:56 AM

KittDunne

It's not been mentioned here but when you make a comparison, not only do you use nios/is, the adjective also changes form. The comparative form looks like a genitive feminine but calling it that may be confusing you

7/11/2017, 3:41:13 AM

Notknowy

I heard something like "Óbhann" instead of "Ólann" and couldn't figure it out what was that, is it some different accent?

1/13/2018, 12:56:50 AM

JudyMarieS1

does is indicate the word ending -est and nios indicate -er?

10/10/2018, 2:28:59 PM

JudyMarieS1

does "is" indicate the ending -est and "nios" indicate -er?

10/10/2018, 2:31:46 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

Basically, yes.

10/10/2018, 2:38:04 PM

PhilStracc

I've just gotten this sentence three times in a row.

10/31/2018, 4:13:06 AM

ricky528429

Is this "is" pronounced the same as the other "is"? I know the one that goes at the beginning of a sentence is pronounced like "isss" which i always thought was weird because its a slender s

12/14/2018, 11:52:12 AM

SatharnPHL
Mod

It is the same pronunciation.

12/14/2018, 8:27:21 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.