1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He could not say that yet."

"He could not say that yet."

Translation:Das könne er noch nicht sagen.

January 2, 2013

10 Comments


bradyoder

The English given was "He could not say that yet" To not accept: "Er konnte das noch nicht sagen," but insist it should start with the direct object, "Das konnte er noch nicht sagen," is weird, and really arbitrary. I wanted to try "Das hat er noch nicht sagen können", but I was pretty sure that wouldn't fly (that is, that Duolingo wouldn't recognize that one.)


backtoschool

Negatory to your last assumption:

"Das hat er noch nicht sagen können" is perfectly fine. :-)

I make up an example:

Someone has to report to the boss in the morning how many delivery's arrived. But this morning he hasn't counted it and can't tell. A third person states: "He could not say/report that yet."

"Er konnte das noch nicht sagen", alternatively:

"Das hat er noch nicht sagen können" "Das konnte er noch nicht sagen" is perfectly fine too.

"Das könne er noch nicht sagen." is also correct but conjuctive, hence different meaning.

Without context hart to say which way to go with the translation. All the above German examples are perfectly correct sentences.


bradyoder

Oh--to clarify, I know that "Das hat er noch nicht sagen können" is perfectly fine! I was just pretty sure that Duolingo wouldn't recognize it as correct!.. :7 Maybe I should've tried it?!


backtoschool

Yes I will try it next time around. I make notes when I make faults and next time I try something different.

Off topic: I am missing the feature where DUO was displaying other correct versions. Hope they reinstate it soon, it was good in my opinion.


bradyoder

That would be a good feature! I haven't run into it, probably because I've mostly been using the phone app. Still puzzled by "Das könne er noch nicht sagen." Indirekte Rede! How can you do that, without more context or explanation?


flis333

yeah i agree "Er könnte das noch nicht sagen." should also work here - what's wrong with that word order?


sarinyaj

er könnte noch nicht das sagen, was marked wrong, why?


bradyoder

Correct word order would be: "Er könnte das noch nicht sagen." (with the "das" earlier), so that "noch nicht sagen" is together. If we're talking about something in the past, rather than a hypothetical, then "Er konnte das noch nicht sagen."
In this case, however, there are correct possibilities which Duolingo is not recognizing; "er könnte noch nicht das sagen" is not one of them, though, since "das" is misplaced.


yaliyev

Er könne das noch nicht sagen.

Previously we learned the following sentence:

Er könne nicht bei ihr essen.

The places of nicht do not follow the same pattern.


bradyoder

I think "Er könne bei ihr nicht essen." also works. "Das" comes earlier in the the one example because it's a direct object. It's still weird to me that they suggest "könne", which is "indirekte Rede" (implying that the speaker heard this stated, but can't verify it.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.