"This story is not true."

Translation:Ní fíor an scéal seo.

September 3, 2015

17 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Is there a difference in emphasis between Ní fíor an scéal seo and Níl an scéal seo fíor?

May 7, 2017

PatrickCal941063

NÍl an scéal seo fíor was my instinct. I am unsure of the difference as well.

May 15, 2019

JohnJoeJack

Why would you use "seo" instead of "sin"?

April 6, 2016

amy_jay_bee

I think "seo" is "this", "sin" is "that".

May 3, 2016

vera_jimull

That's right. =)

October 26, 2016

khmanuel

Unbelievable that there is not a unit in this course called The Copula.

June 30, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

They called it Basics 1 instead :-)

June 30, 2019

arrikis1

How does the copula construct work for this sentence? I thought it was bi or is. ..... Not both

September 3, 2015

galaxyrocker

is the negative of is. Though I think there needs to be an é there.

September 3, 2015

scilling

Also, I believe that it would need to be an exclamation with a subjective judgement to use a predicative adjective with the copula — Ní fíor é an scéal seo!. Otherwise, Níl an scéal seo fíor. would be used for a statement, whether subjective or objective, and Níl an scéal seo fíor! would be used for an objective exclamation.

September 3, 2015

arrikis1

ok thanks. i just didn't understand how both Ní fíor é an scéal seo and Níl an scéal seo fíor could be correct.

September 3, 2015

Tarjava

I think I've asked this somewhere else but I can't find it back. I see on teanglann that fíor is both a noun and an adjective.

Can I assume that when using the copula, it is a noun (i.e. "This story is not (a) truth") while when used with , it is an adjective (i.e. "This story is not true")?

Thanks for clarifying the missing é with the copula too.

December 20, 2016

scilling

Most of the time, a copula’s predicate is a noun phrase, but there are a couple of situations in which it can be an adjective — an exclamation with a subjective judgement is one of the situations in which fíor can be “true” rather than “truth”.

December 20, 2016

Tarjava

I see. Does this apply to any adjectives used in this fashion (i.e. a subjective judgement), or only a specific subset of adjectives? Could I say: Is tuirsiúil é an caint seo! Is gránna é an madra seo!

December 20, 2016

scilling

To my knowledge, any adjective could be used in an exclamatory subjective judgement. (Since caint is feminine, Is tuirsiúil í an chaint seo! would be better.)

December 20, 2016

Tarjava

Thank you for the clarification (and the correction!)

December 20, 2016

Knocksedan

You will encounter Is fíor é and tá sé fíor for "it's true", as well as is fíor sin, is fíor é sin and tá sé sin fíor for "that's true".

Because of it's dual nature as both an adjective and a noun, it's not a good model to use for constructing other sentences (and it's worth noting that, even in English, "that's true!" and "that's the truth!" are largely equivalent).

For your other examples, the form that I'm familiar with would allow you to say Is gránna an madra é ("it's an ugly dog"), or is tuirsiúil an caint í ("it's tiresome talk").

I would see Is gránna é an madra seo! as an example of elision (Is madra gránna é an madra seo!)

December 23, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.