1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you a captain?"

"Are you a captain?"

Translation:Kaptan mısınız?

September 3, 2015

27 Comments


MarwanFattouh

Why doesn't "Kaptan mısın?" work too?


AlexinNotTurkey

It does work and is already accepted. You may have had a mistake somewhere else.


Patyusta

No I was choosing from (excercise-choose the correct answer ) and I choose the both and it was unexpected :-D


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are definitely accepted :)


Harrison995550

I just had the same situation. I selected both answers and I got marked wrong. Can you fix this? Thanks! :)


Shamshoomi

Me too August 13th 2017.


Patyusta

Maybe I don't want to respect the captain


medon1964

'mısınız' is for plural right? While the english word is singular ' a captan'. Who it becomes right answer. It should be 'mısın'. Am I right?


Haggra

It becomes plural if you want to talk respectfully and it also implies some formality. You talk with plurals, for example, when you're talking to your professor, teacher, police officers, a judge or totally strangers. You don't have to, in most cases. I've never seen someone talking to their professor or teacher in second person by using "sen", though. Most people talk to strangers like that, however, unless the other one commands respect by the first apperance, like if she/he looks very rich or powerful, then it becomes "siz". :) Just go with "siz", when you feel the need to show kindness, respect and/or formality.


nicolas_jk

Why isn't "sen bir kaptan mısın?" valid?


CobaIJdo

Kaptan misin wasnt accepted for me either


AlexinNotTurkey

That is because it should be "mısın" and not "misin" :)


bjp123456

Bir kaptan mısın? marked wrong for me 30.9.16.


AlexinNotTurkey

That is because it sounds pretty unnatural to use "bir" with professions. It has been added, but if you want to sound normal when you talk, it wouldn't be included.


dieprinzessin

Bir kaptan mısın ? Yanlış mı?


S0R0USH

Is it marked wrong? Report it.

But at the same time, I feel like the "bir" is implicitly asking how many captains y'all are. One captain? Two captains? But of course, in English it doesn't play out like that.


prematurec

Misiniz and musunuz, what do each of these mean?


AlexinNotTurkey

They mean the same thing. The former is used after words that end in e/i and the latter is used after nouns whose final vowel is u/o.


TszLokTam

Why "Kaptan mısın" is wrong for me? 15.05.2017


jamwithtoast

For a question like this, when is it appropriate for it to be mısın vs misin? I think it has something to do with the vowel harmony and I'm probably overthinking it.


angel276537

May i have this question 'what is the difference between "i" and i without the fullstop on it's top . (Sorry my device does not have that letter .)


Andy914107

When is misin and when mısın?


elissaabdo

When do we put musun or misin

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.