"I have not yet received information about what happened."

Translation:Mi ankoraŭ ne ricevis informon pri kio okazis.

September 3, 2015

5 Comments


jimnice

The word order confuses me a bit ¨pri tio, kio okazis...about that, what happened.¨ Is this type of construction common? Anyone care to clarify?

September 3, 2015

summertimesend

Liken it to English: "About that which happened"; about that [thing] which happened.

September 12, 2015

inmyidealworld

But why are both correct? "...about that which happened." and "...about what happened"? They are very different.

July 18, 2016

mizinamo

What difference in meaning do you see?

July 18, 2016

inmyidealworld

The meaning is basically the same; I was talking about the grammar (?) or perhaps that is sentence structure. If it is both, is there a difference in use? If it is only one, which one and why?

July 20, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.