1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I have not yet received info…

"I have not yet received information about what happened."

Translation:Mi ankoraŭ ne ricevis informon pri kio okazis.

September 3, 2015

5 Comments


jimnice

The word order confuses me a bit ¨pri tio, kio okazis...about that, what happened.¨ Is this type of construction common? Anyone care to clarify?


summertimesend

Liken it to English: "About that which happened"; about that [thing] which happened.


[deactivated user]

    But why are both correct? "...about that which happened." and "...about what happened"? They are very different.


mizinamo

    What difference in meaning do you see?


    [deactivated user]

      The meaning is basically the same; I was talking about the grammar (?) or perhaps that is sentence structure. If it is both, is there a difference in use? If it is only one, which one and why?

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.