1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The lecture is on that disk."

"The lecture is on that disk."

Translation:La prelego estas en tiu disko.

September 3, 2015

6 Comments


hulten

Even though prepositions are generally taken quite literal in Esperanto (in so far that is possible with prepositions — they are tricky in all languages I know!), I believe that "sur tiu disko" is a fine translation here.


PatriciaJH

Agreed! And it now accepts that.


andrewgtreantos

Prelego is a difficult word to remember. Any ideas on how to remember it easier?


PurpleHuedMagPie

Legi means "to read"

"Pre" in English is kinda like "before".

So I remember "prelego" as the before-reading. Cause usually you sit through a lecture before reading the assignment XD (no matter if you were suppose to read the assignment prior to the lesson lol)


salivanto

That's basically where it comes from, but the connection is in Latin (IIRC). It's a single root in Esperanto. German vor-lesen - to read forth. In the old days, professors would read their lectures forth to the class.


Renardo_11

A lecture is a kind of presentation, so for the "pre(lego)" part you might think of "prezento."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.