1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Your father pays the charge."

"Your father pays the charge."

Translation:Íocann d'athair an táille.

September 3, 2015

4 Comments


mikeinkerry

"íocann do n-athair an táille" - is this a rule-breaker, unnatural, ... ?


Prony-dH-Bray

Do is 'your' singular. N- is used for plural. 'Bhur n-athair' would be the father of your sister and yourself: plural you. (Which the context does not exclude)


mjkuecker1965

Oh nuts!! d'athair. I forgot double vowel sounds are a no no . :P


Prony-dH-Bray

In some places, it would even turn to the unvoiced 't': t'athair.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.