"Сімдесят, вісімдесят, дев'яносто"

Translation:Seventy, eighty, ninety

September 3, 2015

4 Comments


Perchta.p

Any idea why 90 does not end with десят?

September 3, 2015

andrii_chr

Here's the explanation for Russian (applies to Ukrainian as well): http://rus.stackexchange.com/q/17679

September 4, 2015

JackyDW

I read up on my phonology, and I found that, instead of the pronunciation of a word like "сімдесят" being something like "simdesʲjat" (deliberately approximate), and a word akin to "дев'яносто" being "dev janosto," it's actually "simdesʲat" and "devjanosto." Is this correct?

July 9, 2016

ElMeuNom

Yes, я, ю, є after a consonant usually is not pronounced ja, ju, or je. It just palatalizes (the small J) the consonant and says a, u, or e. Unless it is preceded by an apostrophe, in which case it does not palatalize the consonant and is pronounced fully. Labials (м, п, в, б, ф) are never palatalized, so they pretty much always get an apostrophe before one of these letters.

September 20, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.