"Are there any Albanians in Turkey?"

Translation:Türkiye'de hiç Arnavut var mı?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Marie392547
Marie392547

Does this question imply you do not expect Albanians in Turkey?

(As "hiç" often has the meaning "never" oder "not")

EDIT: Today I learnt: 'hiç' in an affirmative sentence means 'any' as it is translated in the above sentence. So it's not only used in negative meaning.

7 months ago

ShannonKea10
ShannonKea10

Why not "arnavutlar?" Is hiç always with singular?

5 months ago

JonathanWagstaff

When can hiç be used in positive cases?

1 year ago

RiaArik

Why not "herhangi bir" for "hiç"? I learned "hiç" is for a negative sentence.

6 months ago

RiaArik

Duo's sentence should be translated as "Aren't there any Albanians in Turkey?"

6 months ago

NataliKharkov

RiaArik is right Türkiye'de herhangi Arnavutlar var mı?

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.