1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are there any Albanians in T…

"Are there any Albanians in Turkey?"

Translation:Türkiye'de hiç Arnavut var mı?

September 3, 2015

12 Comments


ShannonKea10

Why not "arnavutlar?" Is hiç always with singular?


Marie_goforit

Does this question imply you do not expect Albanians in Turkey?

(As "hiç" often has the meaning "never" oder "not")


RiaArik

Why not "herhangi bir" for "hiç"? I learned "hiç" is for a negative sentence.


JonathanWagstaff

When can hiç be used in positive cases?


RiaArik

Duo's sentence should be translated as "Aren't there any Albanians in Turkey?"


NataliKharkov

RiaArik is right Türkiye'de herhangi Arnavutlar var mı?


YazminMedi8

I am giving the exact same translation and the app keeps telling me I have failed!


CynthiaPer901537

Why not "arnavutlar?" Is hiç always with singular?


Ali497690

In Turkish, hiç (any) is always followed by a singular noun, but in English "any" is always followed by a plural noun.


Ali497690

I write: Türkiye'de hiç Arnuvat var mı? The Application says: wrong. But it writes the same sentence . What is the problem?


Izuchukwu1

Ali497690 You spelt "Arnuvat" instead of "Arnavut" Other than that your are correct.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.