"Are there any Albanians in Turkey?"

Translation:Türkiye'de hiç Arnavut var mı?

September 3, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShannonKea10

Why not "arnavutlar?" Is hiç always with singular?


Sheikh_Tadeeb

Well, hiç is a quantifier, so there is a rule that we dont use the plural suffix in turkish if a quatifier is present. The only exception is the quantifier (Bazi) . Hope this is helpful. : )


RiaArik

Why not "herhangi bir" for "hiç"? I learned "hiç" is for a negative sentence.


Duha28

'Bir' in 'herhangi bir' means 'a', it's for singular so it can't be used in this sentence.. and yes, hiç is used in questions and negative sentences :)


JonathanWagstaff

When can hiç be used in positive cases?


RiaArik

Duo's sentence should be translated as "Aren't there any Albanians in Turkey?"


Ali497690

I write: Türkiye'de hiç Arnuvat var mı? The Application says: wrong. But it writes the same sentence . What is the problem?


Izuchukwu1

Ali497690 You spelt "Arnuvat" instead of "Arnavut" Other than that your are correct.


Kind_Nepenthe

But as of January 2022, not accepted. I entered the same thing without typing because I wanted to see and it docked me a heart even though they do mean the same.


Maleeha96

Why is Turkiyedeki wrong? Do not Turkiyedeki and Turkiyede both translate as "In turkey" ??


NataliKharkov

RiaArik is right Türkiye'de herhangi Arnavutlar var mı?


YazminMedi8

I am giving the exact same translation and the app keeps telling me I have failed!


CynthiaPer901537

Why not "arnavutlar?" Is hiç always with singular?


Ali497690

In Turkish, hiç (any) is always followed by a singular noun, but in English "any" is always followed by a plural noun.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.