"Would you like to work in a pub?"

Translation:Ar mhaith libh obair i dteach tábhairne?

September 3, 2015

3 Comments


tomasdeb

Not sure that "Ar mhaith leat OBAIR i dteach tábhairne?" is correct. Should it not use the Ainm Briathra, i.e. "Ar mhaith leat OIBRIÚ i dteach tábhairne?" (or alternatively "Ar mhaith leat obair a dhéanamh i dteach tábhairne?"

September 3, 2015

galaxyrocker

obair is used as the Verbal Noun even by native speakers nowadays. You'll see it a lot as "Bíodh sé ag obair", for example.

September 3, 2015

Allohn

Quick question, I can use "Ar mhaith leat a bheith ag obair" here can't I? It just felt more natural to me.

May 13, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.