1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Katten drikker mælk."

"Katten drikker mælk."

Translation:The cat is drinking milk.

September 3, 2015

10 Comments


xabublu

No, because cats are lactose intolerent


Dienstagabend

That milk is without lactose.


ElenaAsensio

In Danish there's only one way to express present? Beacuse in English are "present simple" and "present continuous" and Danish translate them in the same way.


FunkSeoulb

Der er faktisk 2 eller 3 måde at gøre det. For eksempel, "Jeg sidder og læser" og "Jeg er ved at læse".


BillWarren2

Is k more like the English g?


Talmerian

It would be so nice to see the whole "cats drinking milk" thing just go away...its irresponsible to continue that narrative.


Leonidasdel

Shouldn't it be kattet?


Whitebeard9000

I thought this Katte only eats mus


MichaelaMareck

Should not it be rather the cats drink milk?


RasmusJunc

No, 'katten' refers to one particular cat. Whereas cats are plural.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.