1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hoş geldiniz, nasılsınız?"

"Hoş geldiniz, nasılsınız?"

Translation:Welcome, how are you?

September 3, 2015

54 Comments


Urmeltier

"nasılsınız" sounds to me more like an [i] instead of an [a] in the first vowel. is there a reason for this? (these are maybe not quite the correct phonetic symbols, but i mean the tendency)

And whats not totally clear to me: is the whole sentence only the formal version that you would only say to strangers? what would you say to friends? (sorry, in case this comes later in the lessons)


Ektoraskan

There can be variations on the vowel quality depending on the local accent.

To your friends, you can say: "Hoş geldin, nasılsın?" or, more casually, "Selam, n'aber?"


Noorulain277835

What does ' selam, n'aber' means? Can you please explain it to me


NoorAlsaee7

It means 'hi, how are you?'


ayla446631

Merhaba naslsn anlamını gelir


Hasti.Samenezhad

It means "Hi, what's up".


YakinAlan

You have a perfect ear. Here the second vowel "ı" effects the first one. It is still an "a" but narrower. This effect is especially more prominent in the female accent.


Hasti.Samenezhad

You can say "Nasılsın" as "How are you" to friends or "Naber" as "What's up".


abboudi986

Hoş geldin means welcome so Hoş geldiniz should means you are welcome as there is iz in the end, am I right ?


Selcen_Ozturk

no you are wrong, they both mean welcome, "hoş geldin" is informal, and when you talk to one person, "hoş geldiniz" is used either when you want to talk to formally to one person or more people, or just a group of people.


AGreatUserName

Since English usually uses just "welcome" when welcoming people to a place and "You are welcome" after someone has thanked us, you could more or less regard these as easy translations:

Hoş geldin(iz) = "Welcome!"
Rica ederim. = "You're welcome!"

Obviously context is key though. You can't just say one phrase in one language is always equivalent to a phrase in another language. That's never how things work.


Akash_Polyglot

Don't compare English grammer with turkish grammer bhai !!!


BahozShakh

So is this talking to second person plural??


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! Or 2nd person singular formal. :)


craaash80

I'm feeling lost with all these constructs... What does literally mean "nasılsınız"? Why is not a "how" + "be" verb there and there is a unique word instead? Help! Thanks


Merwabi

I did some research and found that actually, it is "how" + "you" and as I understood, they don't use "to be". So, nasıl = how, and siniz is a sufix for 2nd person plural and 2nd person singular formal (you). Now I have another question that is based on that, is there a reason that it is written here as sınız and not simply "siniz" as it is in you eat - "yersiniz"?


craaash80

Thanks! Good question... In my understanding, they are two different vocals, thus they're pronounced differently (see Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dotted_and_dotless_I)

Why the same word (or word particle) should have a different pronounce depending on the context... Well, it's definitely another league for me :)


Merwabi

Rica ederim. :) Here, I found it!! (Had that Eureka moment :D )

The suffix changes according to the last vowel of the word.

So, when the word's last vowel is:

"e" or "i", the suffix is - siniz, e.g. yersiniz

"a" or "ı", the suffix is - sınız, e.g. nasılsınız

"o" or "u", the suffix is - sunuz,

"ö" or "ü", the suffix is - sünüz

It is described here https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-siniz although it is not everything on the same place, you have to search for each suffix individually so I put it all here, so it's easier to compare. :)


craaash80

Now it makes sense! Thank you for the tip! I was giving up on Turkish... Have 5 lingots! :)


Merwabi

Wow, I wasn't even aware that I'm helping you not to give up. Thank you! :) I was in dilemma - to wait for a moderator/native to explain or search for an explanation by myself and now I'm so glad that I helped. :) Turkish is a different language and it is a challenge, Portuguese and Spanish are a piece of cake (for me at least) comparing to it, but it would be a shame to give up.


FedaaAbood

Thank you soo much ღツ


Merwabi

You're welcome :)


AGreatUserName

-sınız / -siniz / -sunuz / -sünüz (depending on vowel harmony) is the form of "to be" here. The pronoun "you" would be *siz and you can use that too to be extra clear or emphatic:

A: Nasılsınız? - How are you?
B: İyiyim. Siz nasılsınız? - I am fine. How are you?


Pakzuha

" iz " is used for more like Biz yeriz We are eating


London.CHANEL

Any difference between Nasilsin and nasilsiniz? I once read that nasilsiniz is more formal.


Hasti.Samenezhad

Nasılsınız is more formal than nasilsin


6A4f2

اين الخطأ؟


AyyashElmota

You are welcome was rejected, but I'm almost sure one of the previous card had that translation


KhadeejaKhan

What is the difference between nasılsınız and nasılsın? I mean like when do we need to use "iz" and when not?


MohamedYou966912

What's the difference between Rica ederim and hoş geldiniz?


MeryemFarouq

When do you use Hoş geldiniz and when do you use Merhaba ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Hoş geldiniz" is used to welcome people to a place (it means "Welcome"). "Merhaba" simply means "hello." :)


Mariam5318

Is there any difference between "hayır" and "yok"?


Aya11622

Your friends you can say; hoş geldin , merhaba, nasılsın?, iyi misin?(you are good?)or Naber!(what's up!) selam(hello)


AliSabah508510

I wrote correctly, but it doesn't except..


VishalShuk372769

Why hos geldin ,nasilsin and hos geldiniz,nasisiniz has same meaning ,if so what is the difference in both


OmarSharif2012

I rote,qwertyuiopasdfghjklmnbvcxzzxcvbnmlkjhgfdsapoiuytrewq


UkoUko2

Need new words and new exsercises


ayla446631

It means' hi, how are you? "


nour426082

لكن أنا كيف كتبتها


SumbalFati1

I translated the same but it is still wrong


hufsahsara512247

I know most of turkish because i watch dirilis ertugrul i have watched all of ertugrul in one year and i learned it from there now i am on the 3rd season of osman and i love it so i know most of turkish but i got douling to make my Turkish perfect and i am giving %100 stars to dou love this website

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.