1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ho nessun vero amico."

"Non ho nessun vero amico."

Translation:I do not have any real friends.

January 2, 2013

131 Comments


temporalthings

The saddest sentence in all of Duolingo.


rezo15

My favorite is "he dies six months before the wedding."


slideback

Maybe someone else's wedding, so no worries :)


Aliki579791

He's still dead*


myrois

I don't know... They also have "He cuts himself with a knife"


slideback

Might have been an accident!


Mike8113

did they really have that?


Sofiadcs

It seems like poor Duo is depressed o_o


grumpy700875

That one and "The dogs were dying". Adopting a dog might help against sadness and death.


Joeman2003

I followed you, now you have a duo lingo friend at least.


DiegoRPons

Don't you have your piano? There you go! Me, I only have this stupid triangle.


a-muktar

You and me both :(


hardtolose

I put "I don't have a true friend". In English you wouldn't say "I don't have ANY true friend" which was an alternative answer


Kmandadad

Me too. "I don't have a real friend" is how you would say that in English, never "Any real friend".


myrois

The problem is that there is no "un/una" in the sentence. You have to be careful with anglicisms.


vanDecken

"I do not have one real friend" is accepted on 13/9/2018. Clumsy gesture to native speakers.


roman2095

Actually I think that what you would say is "I do not have any real friends" using the plural rather than the singular


brunoenglishfe

But why is it necessary to add the word Real?!Wouldn't be better just to say I don't have any friend(s)?!


roman2095

If you say that you don't have any real friends it means that you have some so-called friends but they are not likely to support you in difficult times. That is different from saying that you do not have any friends.


grumpy700875

... and then there is facebook ....


Azimuthe

because the sentence has the word "vero" =means real, so the person might have 100 friends but none of them would be a true friend


AnthonyWoolum

I said the same thing. Sometimes Duolingo is frustrating that way.


silkwarrior

Being thick I'm sure - can someone clarify the difference between "nessun" and "nessuno" ? Be gentle with me ..


Rompip

nessun is used as an adjective, and must agree in gender and number with the thing that it describes, so i believe that nessuno is used where you use lo, nessun as un and nessuna as una. But I could be wrong!


dwarven_hydra

That is 100% correct, though I would like to add that the indefinite article has the form "uno" which is used when you would find "lo" as the definite article.


Catia9

Not thick at all! That's a good question.


MABBY

If amico is masculine singlular on its own, why does it become masculine plural when you add nessun in front of it? Shouldn't it be "nessun vero amici"?


tango-alpha

I can't explain it in grammattical terms, but if you think of "nessun" as meaning not one, then it makes sense. I have not one friend. (It only sounds right to me because I'm a native Spanish speaker and we have a similar term, "ningun amigo.")


pwatcher

Similarly, I think of nessun as "a single". In English, you could say, "I do not have a single true friend." That keeps the noun singular. Although, Duolingo does not accept "a single" in all instances.


Margaret_S

Asked my Italian husband... He says because nessun is singular, and there is no equivalent plural for it, that amico has to remain singular. There is no translation that would be equivalent to " I do not have any true friends"


gina.m.wil

Thank you, this explanation is extremely helpful!


LatecomerLaurie

The expression may be singular in Italian, but the same expression is plural in English. The same idea is said differently in the two languages!


gmj1892

I'm also unsure about this if anyone knows?


KKFusionKaran

I find the usage notes for "nessuno" in Wiktionary helpful to my understanding that "nessuno" is a "singulare tantum"; it has no plural form, and it is used with singular verbs.

--- quote ---

The adjectival form has no plural form and is therefore only used with singular nouns. The pronoun is also a singulare tantum.

Before any grammatically connected word not beginning with s + consonant, cn, gn, pn, ps, x, or z, the masculine form nessuno changes into the apocopic form nessun, while the feminine form nessuna becomes nessun' before vowels:

nessun dolore
― no pain

nessun amico
― no friends

nessun'amica
― no (female) friends

nessun altro
― nobody else

--- unquote ---

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nessuno

Translations: • Non ho nessun vero amico.
• {lit: I have not any real friend. }
• [ I do not have any real friends. ]

:) KK
dicembre 2019


rpavlick

Why does Duolingo have so many sad sentences about death, lack of friends, etc? Listening to mechanical robot lady voice, it seems like my computer is depressed.


KarenColle

Life is not like Disneyland. It happens. So if some Italian person said that to you, you know you will understand what he said. :>)


a-muktar

Duo is teaching sadness though hahaha :P


Scotthoff

I put "I do not have any real friends." and they said it was wrong. Should it be wrong? I could say "you are a true friend." Why only "real"?


mukkapazza

Try again, it should work :)


Teresinha

I also put "true" and DL accepted...


ThePipster2

It worked for me


GertHamacher

"I don't have a true friend" must be all right!


WombatBimbo

I put 'I do not have a true friend' and was marked wrong with the answer given as 'I do not have 1 true friend' and I'm having trouble spotting the difference, although I notice the Italian I was trying to translate did not mention uno vero amico. The alternative translation given of 'any true friends' is plural i.e. amici....


Chrismakem

Why is this sentence in the singular but it wants a plural answer?


Margaret_S

see above. Nessun only comes as a singular, there is no plural equivalent, so amico has to stay in the singular.


Quazar

What makes someone a real friend?


bono11

rekt duolingo, so rekt. Rip


Ramon_Brazil

Such a sentence :/


arktoe

My answer I don't have a true friend should be accepted. Nobody says I don't have 1 true friend.


frelighsburg

I do not have( one) real friend and I do not have( a )real friend should be the same


Chrismakem

I put I don't have a true friend and it was marked wrong saying the right answer was 'any true friend'. Surely it's either any true friends or a true friend and since it uses the singular amico then my answer of singular friend should be right! Sort it out duolingo!


sharinglanguage

Would "Non ho alcuno vero amico" be right? (it would give sense to previous exercises)?


Hinnula

"Alcuno" becomes "alcun" when is followed by the noun (in this instance, the adjective of the noun) he refers to ;)


luiga

friends - shouldn't it be "amici"


murcat1

A friend is just someone you haven't pissed off yet...


Nina905151

Well that's not depressing at all, Duo...


p8c

where does the "any" come from in the answer i am wondering?


Petra_Mambo

I write: "I haven´t any true friend." And the correct solution was "I haven´t GOT any true friend."

Could anybody explain, why the "got" is nessesary here? (Sorry, I´m not native english.


Rex9OV

What is the plural of amico?


marcoms_

Amici (soft c)


AJParillo

This is too real


Karin759762

It makes no sense to me that duo translates it as "friends" in plural when it is clearly all singular, i dont have any true friend. If its supposed to be plural then make it plural, vero amici


marcoms_

Italian is structured differently... This is not duolingo being incorrect, it is just the Italian language.


EddieRodri393715

if friends, why not use amici


f.formica
Mod

You can say "non ho amici", but you must say "non ho nessun amico" or "non ho alcun amico". Alcuni/e can only be used in positive statements, and nessuno just doesn't have a plural.


James_1986

Why is it friends plural when amico is singular?


JacquiAirey

My response "I dont have any real friends "means exactly the same !


LenVillani

Amico is friend, "not friends" it should read... I don't have a real friend. Amici is friends???


Dianne269556

Could someone please tell me, is there no "nessuno" in Italian? Is it "nessun" for masculine singular and "nessuna" for feminine singular? Many thanks!


LuciaDonov

what's the difference between saying: I do not have any ...…. and I haven't any ?? Is the first preferred because it's American English?


ChuckVC

Here in America you'd probably say "I don't have any...", but those are also correct, perhaps they're a bit more formal.


BarbaraKSc

surely a closer translation would be "I do not have any real friend"


DenyceAres

Isn't amico singular??


DavidHannaford

What is wrong with “ a true friend “. How does amico become plural?


Villy007

i do not have any real friends./ i do not have any true friends. accepted on 17 Gennaio 2020.


Puzzle36714

So NOW we discover a deeper truth! Merely two sentences ago this guy had calls coming in from various women everyday. Now, I guess I know why he does this.

This reminds me of the song "Tears of a Clown"


MaryReeve3

The audio is misleading because the speaker says "nessuna" quite distinctly instead of "nessun"---


meandmyshadow0

That voice says vedo, not vero. How xan we learn if words are not spoken correctly.


Evilrawr

SAD but TRUE


Omid891333

Is vero one of the adjectives that comes before the noun?


Libby2015

Amico vs amici ??? Translates to any true friend. Why singular?


DuaneBue

AMICI?? plural FRIEND


lindad123

I don't understand why "I have not one true friend" is incorrect. Can anyone help? Thanks


jacquemarie

if you wanted to say that, i believe it would be "Non ho uno vero amico."


Margaret_S

Seems we are all struggling with the same grammatical impasse, relating to nessun coming only in the singular. hope my answer above helps.


rjjacob

The double negative throws me here. Is it normal or just acceptable?


evatokarchuk

it is normal for Italian. also in Ukrainian and Russian we use double negative. though it may seem irrational to an englishspeaker


Caterinabella

I wrote "I don't have a single true friend" and it is accepted.


ChuckVC

Why does she pronounce vero as "veero" and not "vayro"?


adelaro

I put "I do not have even one true friend" and it was not accepted. I think this is a legitimate English translation, though maybe a trifle stronger in sentiment than "nessun" connotes. Any native speakers have thoughts?


Pasteten

Hey Duo, "real friends" it's just a concept. A concept is abstract, no real. Welcome to the real world ;)


adagio808

Any more cases where a double negative is being used?


sambarown

'I do not have a real friend' was rejected and the correct answer given was 'i do not have 1 real friend'. Can someone point out the difference for me?


Rita576301

Why it is not amici instead of amico? It's in the plural


Roncito2012

I believe" I don't have a true friend" should be accepted. Duolingo said it should be "I don't have 1 true friend"


mella2000

Amico vs. amici; hmmm... The setence ends in singular, yet marks it wrong because the answer is plural.


Ewa531828

In the sentence is a mistake - amico=friend; amici=friends


Lilikinz

This is the most relatable sentence I've ever come across on duo


ssramos627

Why is it "amico" and not "amici"?


AnthonyDiNome0

why not pural for friends amici


dlienert

Why is it" amico' ie singular


daniel87359

Non ho nessun amico vero.


jfiterre

My answer should be accepted


Danny312

This makes me mad, why does there have to be two negatives here for it to work but with such a simple sentence such as "I don't eat cake" "non mangio torta" it only needs one negative to work. Plus shouldn't the two negatives cancel each other out, that'd be like saying "I never do not eat food."


greg.pears

Maybe you should try being a nicer person, then.


Lorrie811518

Bad bad bad sound on amico


tomer812645

Guys isn't this a double negative? Non ho = I don't have nessun= none of ...


Petra_Mambo

In spanish you could say "No tengo ningun amigo de verdad." (In englisch more or less: "I don´t have no real friends.") I think, it´s the same in italian.


DamlaDinc7

"I haven't got no real friend" why my sentence is wrong???


Stephen91234

If it helps , you have used a double negative . Definitely a big no no in English . If you had written " I have no real friends " it would be better .


jemlush

Surely not! I don't have anyone as a true friend? It's singular!


dedewalker

This is a great conversation! I wish Duolingo had "Ha ha" emojis to post like Facebook!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.