"Non ho nessun vero amico."

Translation:I do not have any real friends.

January 2, 2013

107 Comments


temporalthings

The saddest sentence in all of Duolingo.

April 19, 2013

rezo15

My favorite is "he dies six months before the wedding."

June 18, 2016

slideback

Maybe someone else's wedding, so no worries :)

July 24, 2016

Altair102b

He stills dead

August 12, 2017

myrois

I don't know... They also have "He cuts himself with a knife"

August 27, 2015

slideback

Might have been an accident!

July 24, 2016

Mike8113

did they really have that?

May 25, 2016

Sofiadcs

It seems like poor Duo is depressed o_o

February 20, 2015

viceversa42

Can't agree more

November 30, 2013

HydraBianca

Truly is.

September 29, 2014

grumpy700875

That one and "The dogs were dying". Adopting a dog might help against sadness and death.

August 10, 2017

daviddpianist

Story of my life.

March 31, 2013

Joeman2003

I followed you, now you have a duo lingo friend at least.

February 24, 2015

Pataglu

Forever alone.

February 19, 2014

a-muktar

You and me both :(

December 24, 2014

DiegoRPons

Don't you have your piano? There you go! Me, I only have this stupid triangle.

July 27, 2016

hardtolose

I put "I don't have a true friend". In English you wouldn't say "I don't have ANY true friend" which was an alternative answer

August 27, 2013

Kmandadad

Me too. "I don't have a real friend" is how you would say that in English, never "Any real friend".

April 29, 2014

myrois

The problem is that there is no "un/una" in the sentence. You have to be careful with anglicisms.

August 27, 2015

vanDecken

"I do not have one real friend" is accepted on 13/9/2018. Clumsy gesture to native speakers.

September 13, 2018

AnthonyWoolum

I said the same thing. Sometimes Duolingo is frustrating that way.

March 26, 2014

roman2095

Actually I think that what you would say is "I do not have any real friends" using the plural rather than the singular

January 20, 2016

brunoenglishfe

But why is it necessary to add the word Real?!Wouldn't be better just to say I don't have any friend(s)?!

April 7, 2017

roman2095

If you say that you don't have any real friends it means that you have some so-called friends but they are not likely to support you in difficult times. That is different from saying that you do not have any friends.

April 8, 2017

grumpy700875

... and then there is facebook ....

June 28, 2017

Azimuthe

because the sentence has the word "vero" =means real, so the person might have 100 friends but none of them would be a true friend

June 15, 2017

silkwarrior

Being thick I'm sure - can someone clarify the difference between "nessun" and "nessuno" ? Be gentle with me ..

March 5, 2014

Rompip

nessun is used as an adjective, and must agree in gender and number with the thing that it describes, so i believe that nessuno is used where you use lo, nessun as un and nessuna as una. But I could be wrong!

March 12, 2014

dwarven_hydra

That is 100% correct, though I would like to add that the indefinite article has the form "uno" which is used when you would find "lo" as the definite article.

March 12, 2014

Catia9

Not thick at all! That's a good question.

March 26, 2014

rpavlick

Why does Duolingo have so many sad sentences about death, lack of friends, etc? Listening to mechanical robot lady voice, it seems like my computer is depressed.

June 16, 2014

KarenColle

Life is not like Disneyland. It happens. So if some Italian person said that to you, you know you will understand what he said. :>)

June 21, 2014

a-muktar

Duo is teaching sadness though hahaha :P

July 21, 2015

MABBY

If amico is masculine singlular on its own, why does it become masculine plural when you add nessun in front of it? Shouldn't it be "nessun vero amici"?

May 24, 2013

tango-alpha

I can't explain it in grammattical terms, but if you think of "nessun" as meaning not one, then it makes sense. I have not one friend. (It only sounds right to me because I'm a native Spanish speaker and we have a similar term, "ningun amigo.")

September 2, 2013

pwatcher

Similarly, I think of nessun as "a single". In English, you could say, "I do not have a single true friend." That keeps the noun singular. Although, Duolingo does not accept "a single" in all instances.

May 9, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

The expression may be singular in Italian, but the same expression is plural in English. The same idea is said differently in the two languages!

February 3, 2014

Margaret_S

Asked my Italian husband... He says because nessun is singular, and there is no equivalent plural for it, that amico has to remain singular. There is no translation that would be equivalent to " I do not have any true friends"

April 12, 2015

gina.m.wil

Thank you, this explanation is extremely helpful!

July 15, 2015

gmj1892

I'm also unsure about this if anyone knows?

August 20, 2013

Scotthoff

I put "I do not have any real friends." and they said it was wrong. Should it be wrong? I could say "you are a true friend." Why only "real"?

January 2, 2013

mukkapazza

Try again, it should work :)

April 2, 2013

Teresinha

I also put "true" and DL accepted...

November 9, 2013

ThePipster2

It worked for me

June 7, 2018

GertHamacher

"I don't have a true friend" must be all right!

December 1, 2014

WombatBimbo

I put 'I do not have a true friend' and was marked wrong with the answer given as 'I do not have 1 true friend' and I'm having trouble spotting the difference, although I notice the Italian I was trying to translate did not mention uno vero amico. The alternative translation given of 'any true friends' is plural i.e. amici....

July 18, 2015

Chrismakem

Why is this sentence in the singular but it wants a plural answer?

December 19, 2014

Margaret_S

see above. Nessun only comes as a singular, there is no plural equivalent, so amico has to stay in the singular.

April 12, 2015

bono11

rekt duolingo, so rekt. Rip

June 10, 2015

Ramon_Brazil

Such a sentence :/

July 18, 2015

IngridGiovanna

Same

August 12, 2015

arktoe

My answer I don't have a true friend should be accepted. Nobody says I don't have 1 true friend.

December 4, 2015

frelighsburg

I do not have( one) real friend and I do not have( a )real friend should be the same

March 24, 2016

TriggerSmooth
Plus

Except Duo.

April 4, 2017

Quazar

What makes someone a real friend?

June 19, 2013

o.ferreirap

Duuuuuuuuude

October 31, 2014

Chrismakem

I put I don't have a true friend and it was marked wrong saying the right answer was 'any true friend'. Surely it's either any true friends or a true friend and since it uses the singular amico then my answer of singular friend should be right! Sort it out duolingo!

November 1, 2014

sharinglanguage

Would "Non ho alcuno vero amico" be right? (it would give sense to previous exercises)?

February 9, 2015

Hinnula

"Alcuno" becomes "alcun" when is followed by the noun (in this instance, the adjective of the noun) he refers to ;)

May 3, 2015

luiga

friends - shouldn't it be "amici"

September 6, 2015

murcat1

A friend is just someone you haven't pissed off yet...

February 25, 2016

Nina905151

Well that's not depressing at all, Duo...

February 26, 2016

p8c

where does the "any" come from in the answer i am wondering?

September 15, 2016

ratzelchen

I write: "I haven´t any true friend." And the correct solution was "I haven´t GOT any true friend."

Could anybody explain, why the "got" is nessesary here? (Sorry, I´m not native english.

April 15, 2017

marcoms_

:(

May 1, 2017

Rex9OV

What is the plural of amico?

May 25, 2017

marcoms_

Amici (soft c)

May 25, 2017

AJParillo

This is too real

June 21, 2017

Karin759762

It makes no sense to me that duo translates it as "friends" in plural when it is clearly all singular, i dont have any true friend. If its supposed to be plural then make it plural, vero amici

June 26, 2017

marcoms_

Italian is structured differently... This is not duolingo being incorrect, it is just the Italian language.

June 26, 2017

EddieRodri393715

if friends, why not use amici

January 9, 2019

f.formica
Mod

You can say "non ho amici", but you must say "non ho nessun amico" or "non ho alcun amico". Alcuni/e can only be used in positive statements, and nessuno just doesn't have a plural.

January 10, 2019

James_1986

Why is it friends plural when amico is singular?

January 10, 2019

JacquiAirey

My response "I dont have any real friends "means exactly the same !

January 27, 2019

lindad123

I don't understand why "I have not one true friend" is incorrect. Can anyone help? Thanks

January 31, 2015

jacquemarie

if you wanted to say that, i believe it would be "Non ho uno vero amico."

February 19, 2015

Margaret_S

Seems we are all struggling with the same grammatical impasse, relating to nessun coming only in the singular. hope my answer above helps.

April 12, 2015

rjjacob

The double negative throws me here. Is it normal or just acceptable?

June 8, 2015

evatokarchuk

it is normal for Italian. also in Ukrainian and Russian we use double negative. though it may seem irrational to an englishspeaker

November 28, 2015

Caterinabella

I wrote "I don't have a single true friend" and it is accepted.

July 12, 2015

ChuckVC

Why does she pronounce vero as "veero" and not "vayro"?

January 5, 2016

adelaro

I put "I do not have even one true friend" and it was not accepted. I think this is a legitimate English translation, though maybe a trifle stronger in sentiment than "nessun" connotes. Any native speakers have thoughts?

February 18, 2016

Pasteten

Hey Duo, "real friends" it's just a concept. A concept is abstract, no real. Welcome to the real world ;)

September 24, 2016

adagio808

Any more cases where a double negative is being used?

October 29, 2016

Ella_Wren

This is sad :(

December 8, 2016

sambarown

'I do not have a real friend' was rejected and the correct answer given was 'i do not have 1 real friend'. Can someone point out the difference for me?

June 23, 2017

Rita576301

Why it is not amici instead of amico? It's in the plural

August 10, 2017

Roncito2012

I believe" I don't have a true friend" should be accepted. Duolingo said it should be "I don't have 1 true friend"

August 13, 2017

mella2000

Amico vs. amici; hmmm... The setence ends in singular, yet marks it wrong because the answer is plural.

August 16, 2017

Ewa531828

In the sentence is a mistake - amico=friend; amici=friends

August 30, 2017

Lilikinz

This is the most relatable sentence I've ever come across on duo

September 12, 2017

VinnsTrs

Né io

September 28, 2017

Robert462767

That's sad

November 6, 2017

ssramos627

Why is it "amico" and not "amici"?

February 3, 2018

AnthonyDiNome0

why not pural for friends amici

March 16, 2018

R-Dizzel

too real

April 10, 2018

dlienert

Why is it" amico' ie singular

April 17, 2018

daniel87359

Non ho nessun amico vero.

May 27, 2018

jfiterre

My answer should be accepted

August 23, 2018

greg.pears

Maybe you should try being a nicer person, then.

February 7, 2016

Lorrie811518

Bad bad bad sound on amico

June 1, 2016

tomer812645

Guys isn't this a double negative? Non ho = I don't have nessun= none of ...

September 22, 2016

ratzelchen

In spanish you could say "No tengo ningun amigo de verdad." (In englisch more or less: "I don´t have no real friends.") I think, it´s the same in italian.

April 15, 2017

DamlaDinc7

"I haven't got no real friend" why my sentence is wrong???

October 31, 2016

jemlush

Surely not! I don't have anyone as a true friend? It's singular!

November 2, 2016

dedewalker

This is a great conversation! I wish Duolingo had "Ha ha" emojis to post like Facebook!

March 12, 2017

Danny312

This makes me mad, why does there have to be two negatives here for it to work but with such a simple sentence such as "I don't eat cake" "non mangio torta" it only needs one negative to work. Plus shouldn't the two negatives cancel each other out, that'd be like saying "I never do not eat food."

July 14, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.