Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"One room is available."

Translation:Una habitación está disponible.

4 years ago

40 Comments


alitheite

Why is "dormitorio" incorrect here?

4 years ago

rmcgwn

It's likely just context. It is suggesting a hotel room where you are suggesting a bedroom.

4 years ago

brian4duo

Why is "una habitacion" or "un cuarto" correct, but not "uno cuarto"?

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

When counting generically (one, two, three ...) use "uno" but when counting specifically (one cat, one dog), use "un" or "una."

un libro one book

una pluma one pen

uno, dos, tres one, two, three

In this case ' one room'

3 years ago

shc327

Thnk you for such a clear, concise answer! A lingot for you:-)

3 years ago

MichaelHenry0

i agree

1 year ago

sgsinos

Then how do you know the difference between "one" room and "a" room?

2 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I would have to say 'context'.

In a given conversation we can determine what needs to be said. However, when DL gives a vague sentence, then we may have to guess.

In this case, it could be 'one room is available, no more are available.'

But, then it could be 'a room is available, would you like one?'

I hope that doesn't confuse you.

2 years ago

sgsinos

Thank you. I often find myself making mistakes because of lack of context in duolingo. That said, I notice some words in English are interchangeable; mean the exact same thing regardless of context. While in duolingo/Spanish two words could translate into the exact same English word, but can't be used interchangeably in Spanish. Is this a duolingo thing or a Spanish language thing?

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

It is implicit, same as in English. When English speakers say or write "a room," it is understood that only one room is being spoken about. If you want to know which room, however, you do need more context.

1 year ago

wealthychef

You need more context if you say "one room" as well. There is no difference between "a room" and "one room."

1 year ago

DoomBom
DoomBom

He is clarifying that in English there is no difference between "one room" and "a room", since "a" is not used before plural or uncountable nouns. In fact, I believe etymologically it came from old-German word for "one", so it is pretty much the same as in Spanish.

1 year ago

fivekhigh

why would you not use "es" since this is a descriptor

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Disponible is usually a temporary condition. I have seen on the internet "para ti soy disponible 24/7", but not much. Even trying to sell something they use estoy.

4 years ago

tangochica

hmmmm-what sort of sites are you following ??

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

I dunno - that was a year ago. I just now picked one selling stuff using estoy: http://tinyurl.com/opm36cq . And here is a list of the way it has been translated by others: http://tinyurl.com/no9s28o . I wasn't as successful on soy - but I found a literary reference in "De Mi Mente" por Lalo Cardenas by Googling "soy disponible": http://tinyurl.com/qc7cboq .

3 years ago

KClements0927

Is sala not commonly used for room? As in sala de estar.

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Sala usually refers to a specific type of room such as a living room or a sitting room. It also can mean hall.

3 years ago

daisytuck

Why not "un dormitorio está disponible" ???? ↓ :-(

3 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Ser is used to identify people and things. In this case a room is being identified as available.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

That's just weird because I think the same as what you're saying and consequently used es for this sentence, but I was marked incorrect for that. And the solution showing above says está. I don't think está here is right.

2 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

So, "uno" does not mean "one" anymore?

3 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Have a look at Brian4Duo's question and responses - he asks the same question.

2 years ago

MichaelHenry0

why is it esta and not es ?

1 year ago

tamirsa
tamirsa

Can't I say Queda una habitación?

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

I typed the answer, then rethought it. That's the same a "a room is available". So how to make it just one? Sola? Nah. Then they'd want only in the question. I settled on "uno cuarto". Nope. Blecch.

4 years ago

TexMexChica

I don't understand why "un cuarto" is correct, but not "uno cuarto". I can see if the sentence to be translated was "A room is available," but it says "one room."

4 years ago

Melita2

Check the reply above.

3 years ago

iamthebeans

Why not "un cuarto esta desocupado?"

4 years ago

TexMexChica

I would think it's because "desocupado" means unoccupied, which is more specific than "available." When I hear ocupado, I think of waiting in line for the restroom. :0)

3 years ago

Meissner_Effect

I agree. I was taught that when referring to a table or a room as "available" to use "desocupado"

3 years ago

mnovack

What is the difference between the different words for room? Is one word more common in a drifferent region?

3 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Try reading the answers other's have put - it's more to do with the type of room.

2 years ago

yael8376

I wrote:"un dormitorio este libre" they say it have to be estA. Why? Esta is for feminine, dormitorio is masculine.

1 year ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Its está not esta.

Está = it is (part of estar);

esta = this (f).

1 year ago

Hughmcjr
Hughmcjr

Arbitrary when the language was created. We can change it...one person, one word at a time. Por ejemplo, el vestido....NO NO NO....La vestida!!...

1 year ago

Ade897176

Why is cuarto not correct for room?

11 months ago

JohnV.Wylie

I would translate the above as " a room is available" not "One room (implies one and only one) is available."

9 months ago

ibandribew

I tried abierta instead, marked wrong. I guess the translation was too vague on my part.

7 months ago

Ariel991883

Why is it está not es

6 months ago