"La surda farmisto havas multajn bovinojn."

Translation:The deaf farmer has many cows.

September 3, 2015

9 Comments


diazepan11

December 2, 2015

Diegolombiano

Mi pensas ke la akcento de la vorto "bovinojn" estas malpreciza. Gxi dovus esti sur la antauxlasta silabo: bov-I-noj, sed ne: b-O-vinoj. Kion vi pensas?

October 1, 2016

danielqsc

Nu, mi auxdas "bovinojn", gxuste kie gxi devas esti.

June 4, 2017

SuperDustin83

Well, at least the cows heard!

December 16, 2016

Pips75

The notes of the Animal lesson say that "bovo" can mean bull or cow, so why not "bovojn" here?

November 20, 2015

Falsafaa

I think they did that to specify that they are cows, not bulls. They wanted to emphasize that they are females.

November 29, 2015

AlexeyNezh

"Bovo" is used for males, or when gender is not important. For a farmer livestock gender is very important.

December 15, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.