1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La surda farmisto havas mult…

"La surda farmisto havas multajn bovinojn."

Translation:The deaf farmer has many cows.

September 3, 2015

9 Comments


Diegolombiano

Mi pensas ke la akcento de la vorto "bovinojn" estas malpreciza. Gxi dovus esti sur la antauxlasta silabo: bov-I-noj, sed ne: b-O-vinoj. Kion vi pensas?


danielqsc

Nu, mi auxdas "bovinojn", gxuste kie gxi devas esti.


SuperDustin83

Well, at least the cows heard!


Pips75

The notes of the Animal lesson say that "bovo" can mean bull or cow, so why not "bovojn" here?


[deactivated user]

    I think they did that to specify that they are cows, not bulls. They wanted to emphasize that they are females.


AlexeyNezh

    "Bovo" is used for males, or when gender is not important. For a farmer livestock gender is very important.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.