1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The children who are in the …

"The children who are in the park want to eat candies."

Translation:Parktaki çocuklar şeker yemek istiyorlar.

September 4, 2015

13 Comments


cek_tek

şekerlerme came out as a suggestion...what is the difference with plain şeker, when referring to candies(other than plain sugar I mean)?


juliacooper

Why is "çocuklari" wrong? :(


mizinamo

Because it's neither possessed by anybody nor the object of a verb, so neither the possessive -ı nor the accusative -ı makes sense.


ali213331

His "children"= çocukları, children=çocuklar.


aucunLien

Wouldn't "bonbon" work too? Yes i'm being lazy but that should not affect your judgement :)


AlexinNotTurkey

According to the Turkish Language Association, "bonbon" is a piece of fruit that has been boiled in syrup and then coated with sugar :)


aucunLien

oh wow, how very specific. Thanks :)


Zesul

I forgot to type "ki" and then got this as a suggested answer: Parkta olan çocuklar şeker yemek istiyor.

Can someone explain the meaning of "olan"?


mizinamo

It's roughly the present participle of olmak "to be" and thus means something like "being" -- parkta olan çocuklar would be literally "the in-the-park-being children" = the children which are in the park.


Zesul

Oh, so it's a relative participle form of olmak. Thank you for the explanation, mizinamo. :)


slashedy

İs "ki" always attached or could be written in a separate way?


Lightsrun

Why is it yemek instead of yemeyi


SaintUrsula

Because it's not "şeker yemeği" as a phrase. Yemek here is "to eat." Şeker yemek istiyor = want to eat sugar (candy).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.