1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The children who are in the …

"The children who are in the park want to eat candies."

Translation:Parktaki çocuklar şeker yemek istiyorlar.

September 4, 2015

10 Comments


cek_tek

şekerlerme came out as a suggestion...what is the difference with plain şeker, when referring to candies(other than plain sugar I mean)?

September 2, 2018

juliacooper

Why is "çocuklari" wrong? :(

September 4, 2015

mizinamo

Because it's neither possessed by anybody nor the object of a verb, so neither the possessive -ı nor the accusative -ı makes sense.

September 4, 2015

ali213331

His "children"= çocukları, children=çocuklar.

February 27, 2016

aucunLien

Wouldn't "bonbon" work too? Yes i'm being lazy but that should not affect your judgement :)

February 17, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

According to the Turkish Language Association, "bonbon" is a piece of fruit that has been boiled in syrup and then coated with sugar :)

February 18, 2016

aucunLien

oh wow, how very specific. Thanks :)

February 18, 2016

Zesul

I forgot to type "ki" and then got this as a suggested answer: Parkta olan çocuklar şeker yemek istiyor.

Can someone explain the meaning of "olan"?

June 3, 2017

mizinamo

It's roughly the present participle of olmak "to be" and thus means something like "being" -- parkta olan çocuklar would be literally "the in-the-park-being children" = the children which are in the park.

June 13, 2017

Zesul

Oh, so it's a relative participle form of olmak. Thank you for the explanation, mizinamo. :)

June 25, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.