Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The children who are in the park want to eat candies."

Translation:Parktaki çocuklar şeker yemek istiyorlar.

3 years ago

10 Comments


cek_tek

şekerlerme came out as a suggestion...what is the difference with plain şeker, when referring to candies(other than plain sugar I mean)?

2 weeks ago

juliacooper

Why is "çocuklari" wrong? :(

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because it's neither possessed by anybody nor the object of a verb, so neither the possessive -ı nor the accusative -ı makes sense.

3 years ago

ali213331

His "children"= çocukları, children=çocuklar.

2 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Wouldn't "bonbon" work too? Yes i'm being lazy but that should not affect your judgement :)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

According to the Turkish Language Association, "bonbon" is a piece of fruit that has been boiled in syrup and then coated with sugar :)

2 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

oh wow, how very specific. Thanks :)

2 years ago

Zesul
Zesul

I forgot to type "ki" and then got this as a suggested answer: Parkta olan çocuklar şeker yemek istiyor.

Can someone explain the meaning of "olan"?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's roughly the present participle of olmak "to be" and thus means something like "being" -- parkta olan çocuklar would be literally "the in-the-park-being children" = the children which are in the park.

1 year ago

Zesul
Zesul

Oh, so it's a relative participle form of olmak. Thank you for the explanation, mizinamo. :)

1 year ago