1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Fortunately you exist!"

"Fortunately you exist!"

Translation:İyi ki varsın!

September 4, 2015

8 Comments


juliacooper

Is this a common turkish phrase? I've never found myself to say "fortunately you exist" in english :P


laborissanctum

The exact translation looks weird, I admit, but maybe if I translate the meaning, you'd get the phrase. It's something like "I'm glad I have you in my life". So when you feel that way, you can use it :D


Emma-lee93

Yes it is very common, it can be used as a thank you perhaps in some contexts and we also tend to use it while celebrating someone's birthday :)


Shahrazad26

I said "neyse ki" and it was accepted.


Mehmet_KYMN

Actually that is not false. But we use "neyse ki" in bad situation and as a saying for consolation. For example: "Çocuk ağaçtan düştü. Neyse ki bir yerini kırmadı."


Bubble900577

This brought "İyi ki varsin Eren" to mind :-(


LailaGillani

Why not iyi varsın?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is just a saying. "fortunately"="iyi ki"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started