1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Merhaba canım!"

"Merhaba canım!"

Translation:Hello my dear!

September 4, 2015

15 Comments


sarahouarghi0

is the literal translation ''my soul''


Simon427206

then why is it still not accepted


juliacooper

I notice that Turkish people tend to use this word "canım" a lot, but i'm unsure how to use it? Is there a cultural difference? If I was to call anyone "my dear", it would be a boyfriend/husband. Regardless of person, I usually call people by their name. But I feel like I see this word used with all kinds of people in Turkish, like Turkish folk are more open with their emotions. Am I on to something or totally left field?


laborissanctum

"canım" is that much common yes, but it might look odd to use it sometimes. You're a female, so as long as you don't use it to your boyfriend's father for instance, it seems okay to call everyone you feel close to :) Even if you do, they'd probably just laugh since it's not your mother-tongue. However, when two guys are speaking, they'd rather use "kanka", "abi" or any other thing instead of "canım". You know, men generally don't express their feelings as open as the way that women do :)


aucunLien

Then I take it it is closer in usage to something like "honey", "sweetie", or "love" in different parts of the english world? (That last one is very common in northern England, and is quite surprising at first)


bellapiko

Yes but honey was marked wrong and I would never call anybody 'my dear' its maybe something a granny would say to a child but could sound patronizing to another adult. Love is well used in the North of England, its a bit weird too translate because many words for various areas in UK


Emma-lee93

You are definitely right :) I usually use it with my friends, family and even with people that I see from time to time so it's not only a spouse thing.


dragan17a

I guess this is why Turkish people call me "my dear" so much.


rolandcassar

If I trust google translate, "can" is "life, soul" (but also "bell") but "canı"is "vilain, murderer, butcher"... Strange bedfellow with "canım"


AlexinNotTurkey

Don't trust Google Translate :) "can" is "soul/life/spirit" and "villan" would be "zalim." "çan" is a bell.


Shamshoomi

This is probably due to the different origins of the words. Above it was mentioned that canım is of Persian origins (I have no clue about that); however canı is of Arabic origins and it means the person who committed the crime, indeed it is a bad person, there's also a verb derivative that means to do a great deal of harm (be it steal, murder, hurt...etc). It is a term used frequently in the criminal court system. I hope that helped.


EhabMohey92

cani is a loaned word, origin: arabic and it means vilian but the word here is "can" which means soul, I heard it in a lot of turkish songs


AlexinNotTurkey

It is not borrowed from Arabic. It is a coincidence that the Farsi word "جان" looks like the Arabic word, but I don't think they have a similar history.


rosemaryha900692

Hallo! Hello is not the only way to say hallo!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.