1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We do not eat fish."

"We do not eat fish."

Translation:Vi spiser ikke fisk.

September 4, 2015

4 Comments


KyssKyllingen

Can ikke come before the verb as well?


Luke_5.1991

Only in relative clauses, which are introduced later in the course.


Alkimeer

Besides 'spiser', there are 'spis' and 'spise'. When do you use these two Norwegian words? is 'spis describing a noun related artcle? And what is 'spise' describing?


Shian_Lin

fisk vs fisker?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started