1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu as un sandwich au chocola…

"Tu as un sandwich au chocolat et un sandwich au poisson."

Translation:You have a chocolate sandwich and a fish sandwich.

January 2, 2013

80 Comments


jennmillar

I have to say this sounds like a terrible lunch...


derek3x

Maybe its a french thing. lol


chaele

I can't see me ever using this phrase....EVER.. lol


HerodotVonHalika

Until the day you see a french guy eating both at the same time...


coinaday

Throw away the fish sandwich. Now it sounds like a wonderful lunch!


Nicola526448

Tuna sandwiches are very nice.


Xpander

it's actually pretty good. you should try it some day!


beemerich

Could be worse, could have been a fish and chocolate sandwich!


CraftyRose

Oh my goodness. :c


femtolab

it could be a bad-tasting toothpaste and fish sandwich. (barf)


sherm456

I like the first part!


apvalenti

Maybe Nutella?!!


jdiab

My Dutch grandmother used to make me chocolate sandwiches. For all of you who don't know...that thing is the business.

It's all about dat Hagelslag
http://www.dutchtaste.com/images/bb010.jpg


rentaninja

My mom makes De Ruijter sandwiches all the time! We're Indonesian.


CsillaG895765

Wow. Duolingo is fantastic. Hello there in Indonesia or anywhere around the world! I'm from Hungary. Have a nice day!


EPOSantos

Hello from Brazil! Have a nice week!. :)


Drizzli

My friend's dad always buys that stuff when he visits Holland. She eats it for breakfast on special days. It's really good! I never thought I'd hear of it in other places, though.


Setsukohisamoto

Wow, Thanks for your information.I wanna eat chocolate sandwiches sometime.


jdiab

Definitely a must-try :)


EmilijaLouise

My grandmother used to make me chocolate sandwiches too ! With butter, nutella (or an eastern euro version) Dalmatian fig spread and chocolat sprinkles. I added the last two myself and she actually obliged my weird taste buds. I swear its good.

Now I have to make one, my boyfriend will be repulsed ! :)


SongbirdSandra

Wow! Great piece of information about another culture! (And it looks delicious, too).
Merci beaucoup!


taraimrie

Yeah I had a dutch flatmate who had that for breakfast every day!


Rueff21

Why would it be 'un sandwich au chocolat' instead of 'un sandwich du chocolat'?


zenyu

The contractions "au, à la, and aux" are used to indicate different varieties of something (e.g. crème-glace au chocolat = chocolate ice-cream).

The contractions "du, de la, and des" are used to describe unspecified amounts of something (e.g. some eggs = des oeufs).


KevinAlexMathews

Does 'au' also mean 'to the' or 'with the'? For example, can we use 'au, à la, and aux' in sentences like 'I am going to the school' or 'I am going with the girl'. I understood your above reply. My doubt is whether there are any alternate usages for the same.


plycyt

Apart from what zenyu said, "sandwich du chocolat" means sandwich made of chocolate.


super_moi

Nope, that would be "sandwich en chocolat"


YahyaZuhair

No, I think that would be "sandwich de chocolat"


wilzilla

c'est bizarre :-)


pjbf1979

je suis d'accord


jldj

Finally, a sentence I will actually be using.


cmlopes

What's the difference between "au" and "avec"? They both mean "with"?


FredKSmith

'Avec' means with, 'au/a la/aux' can appear to mean 'with' but has a far more complex meaning. It describes something that's 'in something else' or 'apart of something else' or 'to something else'. You could say 'I go to the shops with my friends' (Je vais au magasin avec mes amis), but you can't say 'I go to the shops at/in my friends' (Je vais au magasin aux amis) - which is what 'au/a la/aux' conveys. It's very hard to describe, I hope this helps.


AaliyahDeF

Whoever made up this sentence must be pregnant


stansurf

It must be like a chocolate croissant (which by the way is delicious).


orangepeeler

I don't think this guy knows how to cook...


Setsukohisamoto

I have never eaten chocolate sandwich!


super.chouette

Fry two slices of bred in butter and smear nutella in between them. It is to die for. Dark chocolate is good too if you have chocolate shavings that melt easily.


Setsukohisamoto

"this sentence, it's so long and comes up waaaay too often" I think so(laugh)! But it makes me remember Duolingo.


hannrkelley

I'm glad someone agrees, it's not even difficult, just annoying to constantly type!


northernguy

At least the fish sandwich part isn't one of those black things that Duo seems to regard as a common characteristic of food.


benncm

I#m always getting asked this so I now just copy and paste it. It seems that duolingo likes to ask me it just after I make a simple error. It's a guaranteed way to make me feel better about myself


Lilithly

Nothing against chocolate and fish sandwiches (though I hate fish), but eating both for the same meal? O.o sounds pretty horrible...


kiraisakiwi

what the hell is this


BigEyedZiggy

What's the French for "bleeecccchhh!"?


Jenestcomp

what is a chocolate sandwich????


Josiah98405

awful lunch id say plus if you had a french guy say it at would sound hilarious. plus it would be hard to understand you know what i mean if you tried carrying a conversation in french. just try. LOLOLOLOL.


SeanMeaneyPL

À chacun son goût, but I have to say I read this sentence and I felt my gorge rising.


MsEndaRoch

Un sandwich au chocolat?? Ugh..


yellowsnake

what's the difference between au and avec?


sashakazantsev

different languages have different concepts of describing things. if in english you say "with" it doesn't mean that in another language the overall vision of a thing is the same. in this case it seems more of the "sandwich of fish" case.

like in finnish you say "saanks maksaa kortilla?"(can i pay with my credit card), which literally would mean "can i pay on my card".

and in some polynesian languages you call a dog "a bird that bites people", cause they have never seen a dog and the physical concept of the object is different to them, than to you (:


melsin

who has a chocolate sandwich?


AusNorth

A nutella sandwich is what I assumed was a chocolate sandwich, used to love them as a kid here in Australia


DmytroShkr

Mr Duolingo says 'You are having' is wrong, so how about the fact that there's no Continuous Tense in the French language???


super.chouette

"You are having" is technically one way to translate this. And French does have have a way to exclude the other forms of present tense to specify that you are doing something right now. You would place "en train de" in front of the infinitive verb. "Je suis en train de manger." means "I am in the process of eating." But you would only use it rarely, perhaps if there was a conversational misunderstanding about the action discussed.


ParisianDreams

This is what I said - was annoyed to be marked wrong. I'll have to try and memorize the 'en train' phrase.


sashakazantsev

at this moment of time i hate the word "sandwich" from the bottom of my heart. is there no other word that would be short & french?


jcboy14

different context but you can use "pain".


sincerebanana

why au not de/du/de la?


soccergirl94

does anyone else find it hard to differentiate between "au" and "ou"?


-Rodri

Do I have to pronounce the S in "as"?


-Rodri

Do I have to pronounce the S in "as"?


ange.k

merci pour la phrase


eclairevoyant

Is the liaison between "as" and "un" required in this case?


paaumendoza

if avec is with, and au is to the... then, i dont eeally get this


cew03

Why is "au" needed? Can't one simply say "sandwich chocolat?"


kuchesezik

Tu as un sandwich au chocolat et j'ai un sandwich au poisson. :( Je souhaite avoir un sandwich au chocolat


Federica142025

"A sandwich with chocolate" would be a wrong translation?


JOSE407058

To everybody with all my respect. Please stop these silly comments and tell me de difference between au and avec. Thanks

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.