"La kato kuŝas sub la litotuko."

Translation:The cat is lying under the bed sheet.

September 4, 2015

11 Comments


RandomCanadian12

I guess you can't have "littuko"?

May 29, 2016

Oceanotti

You can find it in the Tips and Notes section.

July 6, 2016

Neal986137

Does anyone actually say 'bed sheets'? I don't think I've ever heard that...

April 6, 2017

PatriciaJH

Sure, all the time.

June 26, 2017

Pitaahio

what do you say?

May 13, 2019

ThaleZOliver

Is "KUSXI" to lay ou to lie?

December 1, 2016

thefifthjudge

The Esperanto verb kuŝi is equivalent to the English verb "to lie", as in "to recline in a horizontal position". This is not to be confused with the English verb "to lay", which refers to the transitive action of putting something down (e.g. "He lays his phone down on the counter")

Note also that, to add to the confusion, the English verb "to lie" conjugated into past tense, is "lay" (E.g. "Yesterday, he lay in bed sick").

A few example sentences of the correct usage of the verbs in English:

→ "As soon as I get home, I am laying my phone on my table to charge and I am lying down to take a nap."

→ "My cat didn't want to be held, so I laid her on the floor."

→ "Last night I lay awake for a long time."

I hope this helps!

January 21, 2017

PatriciaJH

Sounds just fine to this New Englander.

June 26, 2017

shieldgenerator7

The first one sounds weird; native speakers would actually say, "As soon as I get home, I lay my phone on my table to charge and I lie down to take a nap."

When asked, "What are you doing?" would be when one might reply with "I am lying down to take a nap."

March 20, 2017

thefifthjudge

Perhaps I didn't word it in the best way (I am a native English-speaker :)), I meant it in the sense of "As soon as... I will lay my phone" or "I am going to lay my phone..." Sorry for the confusion! Perhaps the way I worded it is more midwestern-American... I'm not sure

March 21, 2017

Kayleigh921788

Mia kato ĉiam kuŝas sur la litotuko!

January 22, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.