1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sì, io sono Maria."

"Sì, io sono Maria."

Translation:Yes, I am Maria.

September 4, 2015

15 Comments


carmenmsouza

In this moment, I love that my native language is portuguese


IlLorenZ

At andrewtc17: Io sono= I am Only sono it could be reffered to i am or they are depending from the context. The present tense is: Io sono= i am Tu sei = you are Egli/Lei/Esso è= he/she/it is Noi siamo= we are Voi siete= you are Essi sono= they are


tanoboy

In other words Io- I Sono- am Maria- Still Maria So I am Maria. or My Name is Maria...


Flanders1

Is Maria also a girls name in Italy? (the sentence is spoken by a man)


andy389462

Maria is only a girls name but Duolingo will use a speaker of either sex regardless of the gender of the name.


bmr209

Is "io" pronounced "ee-o" or "yo"?


JhnMrcds

It's pronounced ee-o, but if you say it quickly it sounds similar to "yo".


Andrewtc17

What's the difference between Io sono and sono?


Gymni

There isn't. They both mean "I am". In everyday speech people will tend to drop the "io".


Andrewtc17

Thanks. So when I go to Italy I should just say sono?


King2E4

Yes, unless you want to add emphasis.


Soosenbinder1

Funny that a male says that his name is maria. that made my day.


wasuup2

I know a lot of boys that have Maria as their middle name, so maybe this applies to Italian, too?


Kevinmoynihan

But the voice is male.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.